Jonesboro vs Texarkana, Texas Climate
92%matchJonesboro vs Texarkana: a 92% climate match. Compared with Jonesboro, Texarkana has 5°F (3°C) milder winter nights.
Jonesboro gets 49 in (1244 mm) of rain a year and Texarkana 48 in (1207 mm). Jonesboro's warmest month is July, at 92°F (33°C); Texarkana's is August, at 95°F (35°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
JonesboroTexarkanasolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
JonesboroTexarkana
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonesboro | Texarkana | Jonesboro | Texarkana | Jonesboro | Texarkana | |
| Jan | 48°F(9°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 30°F(-1°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 3.7 in(94 mm) | 3.3 in(83 mm) |
| Feb | 53°F(12°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 38°F(3°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.1 in(80 mm) |
| Mar | 62°F(17°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 4.1 in(104 mm) |
| Apr | 72°F(22°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 51°F(10°C) | 53°F(12°C) | 5.0 in(128 mm) | 5.3 in(134 mm) |
| May | 81°F(27°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 62°F(17°C) | 5.0 in(128 mm) | 4.7 in(120 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 70°F(21°C) | 2.8 in(71 mm) | 4.4 in(113 mm) |
| Jul | 92°F(33°C) | 94°F(35°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 3.1 in(80 mm) | 3.5 in(90 mm) |
| Aug | 91°F(33°C) | 95°F(35°C) | 70°F(21°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 3.5 in(90 mm) | 3.3 in(84 mm) |
| Sep | 85°F(29°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 62°F(16°C) | 65°F(19°C) | 3.9 in(99 mm) | 3.5 in(90 mm) |
| Oct | 74°F(24°C) | 79°F(26°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| Nov | 61°F(16°C) | 66°F(19°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 44°F(7°C) | 4.7 in(120 mm) | 4.1 in(104 mm) |
| Dec | 50°F(10°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 4.6 in(116 mm) | 4.6 in(116 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.