La Chaux-de-Fonds vs Emmen, Switzerland Climate
77%matchLa Chaux-de-Fonds vs Emmen: a 77% climate match. Compared with La Chaux-de-Fonds, Emmen has 8°F (4°C) hotter summer days and 4°F (2°C) milder winter nights.
La Chaux-de-Fonds gets 51 in (1296 mm) of rain a year and Emmen 51 in (1289 mm). La Chaux-de-Fonds's warmest month is August, at 69°F (21°C); Emmen's is July, at 77°F (25°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
La Chaux-de-FondsEmmensolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
La Chaux-de-FondsEmmen
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | Emmen | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Emmen | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Emmen | |
| Jan | 35°F(2°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 25°F(-4°C) | 29°F(-2°C) | 4.2 in(107 mm) | 3.3 in(84 mm) |
| Feb | 37°F(3°C) | 44°F(7°C) | 24°F(-4°C) | 29°F(-1°C) | 3.9 in(99 mm) | 3.3 in(84 mm) |
| Mar | 44°F(7°C) | 53°F(12°C) | 29°F(-2°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 3.7 in(94 mm) | 3.4 in(86 mm) |
| Apr | 51°F(11°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 34°F(1°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 3.4 in(86 mm) | 3.4 in(87 mm) |
| May | 58°F(15°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 48°F(9°C) | 4.4 in(111 mm) | 5.0 in(126 mm) |
| Jun | 65°F(19°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 47°F(9°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 4.4 in(111 mm) | 5.4 in(138 mm) |
| Jul | 69°F(21°C) | 77°F(25°C) | 51°F(10°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 5.6 in(143 mm) |
| Aug | 69°F(21°C) | 76°F(24°C) | 51°F(11°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 5.6 in(142 mm) |
| Sep | 61°F(16°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 4.3 in(108 mm) | 4.1 in(103 mm) |
| Oct | 53°F(12°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 44°F(7°C) | 4.4 in(112 mm) | 3.9 in(99 mm) |
| Nov | 43°F(6°C) | 48°F(9°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 4.4 in(112 mm) | 3.9 in(99 mm) |
| Dec | 36°F(2°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 27°F(-3°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 5.4 in(136 mm) | 3.9 in(98 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.