Lowell vs Wheeling, West Virginia Climate
91%matchOn climate, Wheeling is a 91% match for Lowell. Compared with Lowell, Wheeling has the same summer highs and 5°F (3°C) milder winter nights.
Lowell gets 45 in (1153 mm) of rain a year and Wheeling 38 in (974 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 84°F (29°C) in Lowell and 85°F (30°C) in Wheeling.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
LowellWheelingsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
LowellWheeling
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell | Wheeling | Lowell | Wheeling | Lowell | Wheeling | |
| Jan | 35°F(2°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 16°F(-9°C) | 22°F(-6°C) | 3.6 in(91 mm) | 2.6 in(67 mm) |
| Feb | 38°F(4°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 18°F(-8°C) | 24°F(-5°C) | 3.1 in(79 mm) | 2.4 in(61 mm) |
| Mar | 46°F(8°C) | 53°F(12°C) | 26°F(-3°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 4.2 in(106 mm) | 3.2 in(81 mm) |
| Apr | 58°F(15°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 40°F(5°C) | 4.0 in(101 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| May | 70°F(21°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 3.5 in(88 mm) | 4.2 in(107 mm) |
| Jun | 78°F(26°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 4.3 in(108 mm) |
| Jul | 84°F(29°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Aug | 83°F(28°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 62°F(16°C) | 3.4 in(87 mm) | 3.0 in(75 mm) |
| Sep | 76°F(25°C) | 78°F(26°C) | 53°F(11°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 3.0 in(76 mm) |
| Oct | 64°F(18°C) | 67°F(19°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 2.8 in(70 mm) |
| Nov | 52°F(11°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 34°F(1°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 2.6 in(67 mm) |
| Dec | 41°F(5°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 23°F(-5°C) | 26°F(-3°C) | 4.2 in(107 mm) | 2.8 in(71 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.