Macon, Georgia vs Starkville Climate
95%matchMacon vs Starkville: a 95% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 3°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.
Macon gets 47 in (1199 mm) of rain a year and Starkville 58 in (1475 mm). Macon's warmest month is July, at 93°F (34°C); Starkville's is August, at 92°F (33°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
MaconStarkvillesolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
MaconStarkville
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon | Starkville | Macon | Starkville | Macon | Starkville | |
| Jan | 58°F(15°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 4.5 in(114 mm) | 5.6 in(141 mm) |
| Feb | 63°F(17°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 5.1 in(130 mm) | 5.9 in(151 mm) |
| Mar | 71°F(22°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 44°F(6°C) | 4.5 in(115 mm) | 5.6 in(143 mm) |
| Apr | 78°F(26°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 51°F(11°C) | 51°F(11°C) | 3.7 in(93 mm) | 6.1 in(154 mm) |
| May | 85°F(30°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 60°F(15°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 3.1 in(80 mm) | 4.3 in(110 mm) |
| Jun | 91°F(33°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 4.2 in(106 mm) | 4.3 in(110 mm) |
| Jul | 93°F(34°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 71°F(21°C) | 4.1 in(103 mm) | 4.8 in(121 mm) |
| Aug | 92°F(33°C) | 92°F(33°C) | 71°F(21°C) | 70°F(21°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.7 in(93 mm) |
| Sep | 87°F(31°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 3.3 in(85 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Oct | 79°F(26°C) | 77°F(25°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 51°F(11°C) | 2.8 in(70 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Nov | 69°F(20°C) | 65°F(19°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 3.2 in(82 mm) | 4.4 in(112 mm) |
| Dec | 61°F(16°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 38°F(3°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 4.8 in(121 mm) | 5.9 in(149 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.