Mooresville vs Crofton Climate
94%matchMooresville and Crofton are a 94% climate match. Compared with Mooresville, Crofton has less sun.
Mooresville gets 44 in (1114 mm) of rain a year and Crofton 46 in (1169 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 90°F (32°C) in Mooresville and 88°F (31°C) in Crofton.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
MooresvilleCroftonsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
MooresvilleCrofton
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mooresville | Crofton | Mooresville | Crofton | Mooresville | Crofton | |
| Jan | 51°F(10°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 29°F(-1°C) | 26°F(-3°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 3.1 in(79 mm) |
| Feb | 55°F(13°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 31°F(0°C) | 28°F(-2°C) | 3.3 in(84 mm) | 2.8 in(71 mm) |
| Mar | 63°F(17°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 38°F(3°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 4.4 in(112 mm) | 4.0 in(102 mm) |
| Apr | 73°F(23°C) | 67°F(19°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 44°F(7°C) | 3.7 in(95 mm) | 3.5 in(88 mm) |
| May | 80°F(27°C) | 76°F(24°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 54°F(12°C) | 3.3 in(84 mm) | 4.3 in(109 mm) |
| Jun | 87°F(30°C) | 83°F(29°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 4.2 in(106 mm) |
| Jul | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 3.8 in(97 mm) | 4.5 in(115 mm) |
| Aug | 88°F(31°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 66°F(19°C) | 66°F(19°C) | 3.5 in(88 mm) | 4.5 in(115 mm) |
| Sep | 82°F(28°C) | 79°F(26°C) | 60°F(15°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 3.7 in(94 mm) | 4.6 in(117 mm) |
| Oct | 73°F(23°C) | 69°F(20°C) | 48°F(9°C) | 47°F(8°C) | 3.4 in(86 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Nov | 62°F(17°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 38°F(3°C) | 3.1 in(80 mm) | 3.1 in(79 mm) |
| Dec | 54°F(12°C) | 47°F(9°C) | 31°F(0°C) | 30°F(-1°C) | 4.0 in(102 mm) | 3.8 in(97 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.