Climatch
For growers

Ovalle vs South San Francisco Climate

38%match

Ovalle vs South San Francisco: a 38% climate match. Compared with Ovalle, South San Francisco has the same winter lows, 4× the winter rain, 5°F (3°C) cooler summer days and less sun.

Ovalle gets 4.6 in (118 mm) of rain a year and South San Francisco 23 in (585 mm). Ovalle's warmest month is February, at 77°F (25°C); South San Francisco's is September, at 74°F (24°C).

South San Francisco is in the Northern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Ovalle's July is most like South San Francisco's January.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Ovalle
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
South San Francisco

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

OvalleSouth San Francisco (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASONDOvalle Jan: 77°Ovalle Feb: 77°Ovalle Mar: 73°Ovalle Apr: 68°Ovalle May: 64°Ovalle Jun: 61°Ovalle Jul: 61°Ovalle Aug: 63°Ovalle Sep: 66°Ovalle Oct: 68°Ovalle Nov: 72°Ovalle Dec: 75°Ovalle Jan: 59°Ovalle Feb: 59°Ovalle Mar: 55°Ovalle Apr: 51°Ovalle May: 47°Ovalle Jun: 44°Ovalle Jul: 43°Ovalle Aug: 45°Ovalle Sep: 48°Ovalle Oct: 49°Ovalle Nov: 53°Ovalle Dec: 55°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jan: 71°South San Francisco (6 months later) Feb: 72°South San Francisco (6 months later) Mar: 75°South San Francisco (6 months later) Apr: 72°South San Francisco (6 months later) May: 65°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jun: 59°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jul: 59°South San Francisco (6 months later) Aug: 61°South San Francisco (6 months later) Sep: 64°South San Francisco (6 months later) Oct: 66°South San Francisco (6 months later) Nov: 68°South San Francisco (6 months later) Dec: 71°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jan: 54°South San Francisco (6 months later) Feb: 55°South San Francisco (6 months later) Mar: 55°South San Francisco (6 months later) Apr: 51°South San Francisco (6 months later) May: 47°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jun: 44°South San Francisco (6 months later) Jul: 44°South San Francisco (6 months later) Aug: 46°South San Francisco (6 months later) Sep: 47°South San Francisco (6 months later) Oct: 48°South San Francisco (6 months later) Nov: 50°South San Francisco (6 months later) Dec: 53°

Rain (in per month)

OvalleSouth San Francisco (6 months later)

0246JFMAMJJASONDOvalle Jan: 0Ovalle Feb: 0Ovalle Mar: 0Ovalle Apr: 0.1Ovalle May: 0.8Ovalle Jun: 1.3Ovalle Jul: 1.0Ovalle Aug: 0.8Ovalle Sep: 0.3Ovalle Oct: 0.2Ovalle Nov: 0.1Ovalle Dec: 0South San Francisco (6 months later) Jan: 0.0South San Francisco (6 months later) Feb: 0.0South San Francisco (6 months later) Mar: 0.1South San Francisco (6 months later) Apr: 1.2South San Francisco (6 months later) May: 2.4South San Francisco (6 months later) Jun: 4.4South San Francisco (6 months later) Jul: 4.8South San Francisco (6 months later) Aug: 4.6South San Francisco (6 months later) Sep: 3.1South San Francisco (6 months later) Oct: 1.5South San Francisco (6 months later) Nov: 0.6South San Francisco (6 months later) Dec: 0.2

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Ovalle and South San Francisco
MonthHighLowRain
OvalleSouth San FranciscoOvalleSouth San FranciscoOvalleSouth San Francisco
Jan77°F(25°C)58°F(15°C)58°F(15°C)44°F(7°C)0.0 in(0 mm)4.8 in(121 mm)
Feb77°F(25°C)61°F(16°C)58°F(15°C)46°F(8°C)0.0 in(0 mm)4.6 in(117 mm)
Mar73°F(23°C)64°F(18°C)55°F(13°C)47°F(8°C)0.0 in(0 mm)3.1 in(80 mm)
Apr68°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)51°F(10°C)48°F(9°C)0.1 in(2 mm)1.5 in(38 mm)
May64°F(18°C)68°F(20°C)47°F(8°C)50°F(10°C)0.8 in(21 mm)0.6 in(16 mm)
Jun61°F(16°C)71°F(22°C)44°F(7°C)53°F(12°C)1.3 in(34 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Jul61°F(16°C)71°F(22°C)43°F(6°C)54°F(12°C)1.0 in(26 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug63°F(17°C)72°F(22°C)45°F(7°C)55°F(13°C)0.7 in(19 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep66°F(19°C)74°F(24°C)47°F(9°C)55°F(13°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Oct68°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)49°F(10°C)51°F(11°C)0.2 in(6 mm)1.2 in(30 mm)
Nov72°F(22°C)65°F(18°C)53°F(12°C)47°F(8°C)0.1 in(2 mm)2.4 in(62 mm)
Dec74°F(24°C)59°F(15°C)55°F(13°C)44°F(7°C)0.0 in(0 mm)4.4 in(111 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Ovalle →Places like South San Francisco →