Climatch

Pelotas vs Registro Climate

70%match

Pelotas vs Registro: a 70% climate match. Compared with Pelotas, Registro has twice the summer rain, 7°F (4°C) milder winter nights and less sun.

Pelotas gets 54 in (1370 mm) of rain a year and Registro 63 in (1593 mm). January is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (29°C) in Pelotas and 87°F (31°C) in Registro.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Pelotas
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Registro

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

PelotasRegistrosolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDPelotas Jan: 85°Pelotas Feb: 84°Pelotas Mar: 82°Pelotas Apr: 77°Pelotas May: 70°Pelotas Jun: 66°Pelotas Jul: 64°Pelotas Aug: 68°Pelotas Sep: 69°Pelotas Oct: 74°Pelotas Nov: 80°Pelotas Dec: 83°Pelotas Jan: 69°Pelotas Feb: 69°Pelotas Mar: 67°Pelotas Apr: 61°Pelotas May: 56°Pelotas Jun: 52°Pelotas Jul: 50°Pelotas Aug: 52°Pelotas Sep: 55°Pelotas Oct: 60°Pelotas Nov: 64°Pelotas Dec: 67°Registro Jan: 87°Registro Feb: 87°Registro Mar: 86°Registro Apr: 83°Registro May: 77°Registro Jun: 75°Registro Jul: 75°Registro Aug: 76°Registro Sep: 78°Registro Oct: 82°Registro Nov: 83°Registro Dec: 87°Registro Jan: 73°Registro Feb: 72°Registro Mar: 71°Registro Apr: 67°Registro May: 61°Registro Jun: 59°Registro Jul: 57°Registro Aug: 59°Registro Sep: 63°Registro Oct: 67°Registro Nov: 69°Registro Dec: 71°

Rain (in per month)

PelotasRegistro

051015JFMAMJJASONDPelotas Jan: 4.7Pelotas Feb: 4.6Pelotas Mar: 4.9Pelotas Apr: 4.1Pelotas May: 3.7Pelotas Jun: 4.9Pelotas Jul: 3.7Pelotas Aug: 4.8Pelotas Sep: 6.5Pelotas Oct: 5.9Pelotas Nov: 2.9Pelotas Dec: 3.4Registro Jan: 11Registro Feb: 9.8Registro Mar: 7.5Registro Apr: 3.7Registro May: 3.0Registro Jun: 2.8Registro Jul: 2.9Registro Aug: 2.2Registro Sep: 3.5Registro Oct: 5.1Registro Nov: 4.7Registro Dec: 6.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Pelotas and Registro
MonthHighLowRain
PelotasRegistroPelotasRegistroPelotasRegistro
Jan85°F(29°C)87°F(31°C)69°F(21°C)73°F(23°C)4.6 in(118 mm)11 in(279 mm)
Feb84°F(29°C)87°F(31°C)69°F(21°C)72°F(22°C)4.6 in(116 mm)9.8 in(250 mm)
Mar82°F(28°C)86°F(30°C)67°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)4.9 in(124 mm)7.5 in(191 mm)
Apr77°F(25°C)83°F(28°C)61°F(16°C)67°F(19°C)4.1 in(104 mm)3.7 in(95 mm)
May70°F(21°C)77°F(25°C)56°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)3.7 in(93 mm)3.0 in(75 mm)
Jun66°F(19°C)75°F(24°C)52°F(11°C)59°F(15°C)4.9 in(125 mm)2.8 in(72 mm)
Jul64°F(18°C)74°F(24°C)49°F(10°C)57°F(14°C)3.7 in(93 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Aug67°F(20°C)76°F(25°C)52°F(11°C)59°F(15°C)4.8 in(123 mm)2.2 in(55 mm)
Sep69°F(21°C)78°F(26°C)55°F(13°C)63°F(17°C)6.5 in(165 mm)3.5 in(90 mm)
Oct74°F(23°C)82°F(28°C)60°F(16°C)67°F(19°C)5.9 in(151 mm)5.1 in(129 mm)
Nov80°F(26°C)83°F(28°C)64°F(18°C)69°F(20°C)2.9 in(73 mm)4.6 in(118 mm)
Dec83°F(28°C)87°F(30°C)67°F(19°C)71°F(22°C)3.3 in(85 mm)6.5 in(166 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Pelotas →Places like Registro →