Climatch

Yinchuan vs Baishikante Climate

29%match

Yinchuan vs Baishikante: a 29% climate match. Compared with Yinchuan, Baishikante has a quarter of the summer rain, 7°F (4°C) hotter summer days and 6°F (3°C) milder winter nights.

Yinchuan gets 7.8 in (197 mm) of rain a year and Baishikante 1.5 in (38 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (30°C) in Yinchuan and 92°F (33°C) in Baishikante.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Yinchuan
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Baishikante

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

YinchuanBaishikantesolid = high, dashed = low

0°50°100°JFMAMJJASONDYinchuan Jan: 30°Yinchuan Feb: 40°Yinchuan Mar: 52°Yinchuan Apr: 66°Yinchuan May: 76°Yinchuan Jun: 83°Yinchuan Jul: 86°Yinchuan Aug: 82°Yinchuan Sep: 73°Yinchuan Oct: 62°Yinchuan Nov: 46°Yinchuan Dec: 33°Yinchuan Jan: 8°Yinchuan Feb: 16°Yinchuan Mar: 28°Yinchuan Apr: 41°Yinchuan May: 51°Yinchuan Jun: 60°Yinchuan Jul: 65°Yinchuan Aug: 62°Yinchuan Sep: 51°Yinchuan Oct: 38°Yinchuan Nov: 27°Yinchuan Dec: 14°Baishikante Jan: 34°Baishikante Feb: 44°Baishikante Mar: 62°Baishikante Apr: 76°Baishikante May: 84°Baishikante Jun: 90°Baishikante Jul: 92°Baishikante Aug: 89°Baishikante Sep: 82°Baishikante Oct: 71°Baishikante Nov: 54°Baishikante Dec: 38°Baishikante Jan: 14°Baishikante Feb: 23°Baishikante Mar: 39°Baishikante Apr: 51°Baishikante May: 59°Baishikante Jun: 65°Baishikante Jul: 68°Baishikante Aug: 65°Baishikante Sep: 57°Baishikante Oct: 42°Baishikante Nov: 29°Baishikante Dec: 19°

Rain (in per month)

YinchuanBaishikante

012JFMAMJJASONDYinchuan Jan: 0.1Yinchuan Feb: 0.1Yinchuan Mar: 0.2Yinchuan Apr: 0.3Yinchuan May: 0.9Yinchuan Jun: 0.9Yinchuan Jul: 1.5Yinchuan Aug: 1.8Yinchuan Sep: 1.1Yinchuan Oct: 0.5Yinchuan Nov: 0.2Yinchuan Dec: 0.1Baishikante Jan: 0.0Baishikante Feb: 0.0Baishikante Mar: 0.1Baishikante Apr: 0.1Baishikante May: 0.3Baishikante Jun: 0.2Baishikante Jul: 0.2Baishikante Aug: 0.2Baishikante Sep: 0.2Baishikante Oct: 0Baishikante Nov: 0Baishikante Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Yinchuan and Baishikante
MonthHighLowRain
YinchuanBaishikanteYinchuanBaishikanteYinchuanBaishikante
Jan30°F(-1°C)34°F(1°C)8°F(-13°C)14°F(-10°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb40°F(4°C)44°F(7°C)16°F(-9°C)23°F(-5°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Mar52°F(11°C)62°F(17°C)28°F(-2°C)39°F(4°C)0.2 in(6 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Apr66°F(19°C)76°F(25°C)41°F(5°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
May76°F(24°C)84°F(29°C)51°F(11°C)59°F(15°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.3 in(8 mm)
Jun83°F(28°C)90°F(32°C)60°F(16°C)65°F(18°C)0.9 in(24 mm)0.2 in(6 mm)
Jul85°F(30°C)92°F(33°C)65°F(18°C)67°F(20°C)1.5 in(39 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Aug82°F(28°C)89°F(32°C)62°F(16°C)65°F(18°C)1.8 in(46 mm)0.2 in(6 mm)
Sep73°F(23°C)82°F(28°C)51°F(11°C)56°F(14°C)1.1 in(29 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Oct62°F(17°C)71°F(22°C)38°F(4°C)42°F(6°C)0.5 in(12 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Nov46°F(8°C)54°F(12°C)27°F(-3°C)29°F(-2°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Dec33°F(1°C)38°F(3°C)14°F(-10°C)19°F(-7°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Yinchuan →Places like Baishikante →