Climatch

Fremont, California vs Mountain View Climate

99%match

Fremont vs Mountain View: a 99% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Fremont gets 14 in (353 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 82°F (28°C) in Fremont and 80°F (27°C) in Mountain View.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Fremont
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

FremontMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDFremont Jan: 60°Fremont Feb: 63°Fremont Mar: 67°Fremont Apr: 71°Fremont May: 75°Fremont Jun: 80°Fremont Jul: 82°Fremont Aug: 82°Fremont Sep: 82°Fremont Oct: 77°Fremont Nov: 68°Fremont Dec: 60°Fremont Jan: 43°Fremont Feb: 45°Fremont Mar: 47°Fremont Apr: 48°Fremont May: 52°Fremont Jun: 56°Fremont Jul: 57°Fremont Aug: 58°Fremont Sep: 56°Fremont Oct: 52°Fremont Nov: 46°Fremont Dec: 42°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

FremontMountain View

024JFMAMJJASONDFremont Jan: 2.8Fremont Feb: 2.5Fremont Mar: 2.0Fremont Apr: 1.1Fremont May: 0.3Fremont Jun: 0.1Fremont Jul: 0.0Fremont Aug: 0.0Fremont Sep: 0.1Fremont Oct: 0.9Fremont Nov: 1.6Fremont Dec: 2.5Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Fremont and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
FremontMountain ViewFremontMountain ViewFremontMountain View
Jan60°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)42°F(6°C)2.8 in(70 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb63°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)45°F(7°C)44°F(7°C)2.5 in(63 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar67°F(19°C)66°F(19°C)47°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)2.0 in(52 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr71°F(22°C)70°F(21°C)48°F(9°C)47°F(8°C)1.1 in(28 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May75°F(24°C)74°F(23°C)52°F(11°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun80°F(26°C)78°F(25°C)56°F(13°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul82°F(28°C)79°F(26°C)57°F(14°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(14°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)56°F(13°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct77°F(25°C)75°F(24°C)52°F(11°C)51°F(10°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov68°F(20°C)67°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)45°F(7°C)1.6 in(40 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec60°F(16°C)60°F(16°C)42°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)2.5 in(63 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Fremont →Places like Mountain View →