Climatch
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND

Mountain View Climate by Month

Mountain View, California, United States

Warm summers and mild winters, with most rain from December to March.

Mountain View has warm summers and mild winters, with most rain from December to March. August is the warmest month, with highs around 80°F (27°C); January is the coolest at 60°F (16°C), and nights dip to 41°F (5°C). Of the 17 in (424 mm) of rain in a typical year, 70% falls from December to March. June to September are almost completely dry.

Warmest month
80°F(27°C)
Average high, August
Coldest nights
41°F(5°C)
Average low, December
Rain per year
17 in(424 mm)
Wettest: January
Humidity
68%
Sunniest: June

Best and worst months in Mountain View

Best for weatherThe most comfortable weather comes in May, June and October, with highs around 76°F (24°C) and almost no rain.

Least pleasantDecember and January are the least pleasant; January is the coldest, with highs of only 60°F (16°C).

Comfort combines how close the afternoon high is to 75°F (24°C) with how much rain falls and how humid it is. See where the weather is best in October.

Temperature and rain through the year

Highs and lows (°F)

Average highAverage low

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASONDHigh Jan: 60°High Feb: 63°High Mar: 66°High Apr: 70°High May: 74°High Jun: 78°High Jul: 79°High Aug: 80°High Sep: 80°High Oct: 75°High Nov: 67°High Dec: 60°Low Jan: 42°Low Feb: 44°Low Mar: 46°Low Apr: 47°Low May: 51°Low Jun: 55°Low Jul: 57°Low Aug: 57°Low Sep: 55°Low Oct: 51°Low Nov: 45°Low Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

024JFMAMJJASONDMountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Mountain View weather by month

Average monthly climate
MonthHighLowRainHumiditySun
Jan60°F(16°C)42°F(6°C)3.3 in(83 mm)78%1.9
Feb63°F(17°C)44°F(7°C)2.9 in(74 mm)72%2.7
Mar66°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)2.5 in(64 mm)72%4.3
Apr70°F(21°C)47°F(8°C)1.4 in(36 mm)66%5.5
MayBest74°F(23°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(10 mm)63%6.4
JunBest78°F(25°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(3 mm)59%7.4
Jul79°F(26°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)65%7.2
Aug80°F(27°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)63%6.5
Sep80°F(27°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)61%5.4
OctBest75°F(24°C)51°F(10°C)0.9 in(24 mm)61%3.9
Nov67°F(19°C)45°F(7°C)1.9 in(49 mm)72%2.6
Dec60°F(16°C)41°F(5°C)3.0 in(77 mm)79%1.8

1991–2020 averages. Sun is solar radiation in kWh/m² per day. Highlighted: the most comfortable months.

Places with a similar climate

All 20 places like Mountain View →
  1. 🇺🇸SalinasCalifornia, United States · Pop. 157k94%matchSame winter lowsSimilar rainfallMountain View vs Salinas →
  2. 🇺🇸SoledadCalifornia, United States · Pop. 25k93%matchSame summer highsMountain View vs Soledad →
  3. 🇺🇸VallejoCalifornia, United States · Pop. 122k93%matchSame winter lowsSame sunshineMountain View vs Vallejo →
  4. 🇨🇱Quilpué↻Seasons flipped. Valparaiso, Chile · Pop. 130k89%matchSimilar rainfallMountain View vs Quilpué →
  5. 🇺🇸Santa RosaCalifornia, United States · Pop. 178k89%matchSame humiditySame sunshineMountain View vs Santa Rosa →

Nearby cities in the United States