Climatch

San Jose, California vs Mountain View Climate

95%match

On climate, Mountain View is a 95% match for San Jose. Compared with San Jose, Mountain View has the same winter lows and 5°F (3°C) cooler summer days.

San Jose gets 15 in (386 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (29°C) in San Jose and 80°F (27°C) in Mountain View.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
San Jose
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

San JoseMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDSan Jose Jan: 62°San Jose Feb: 65°San Jose Mar: 69°San Jose Apr: 73°San Jose May: 77°San Jose Jun: 82°San Jose Jul: 84°San Jose Aug: 85°San Jose Sep: 84°San Jose Oct: 79°San Jose Nov: 69°San Jose Dec: 62°San Jose Jan: 43°San Jose Feb: 44°San Jose Mar: 47°San Jose Apr: 48°San Jose May: 52°San Jose Jun: 56°San Jose Jul: 58°San Jose Aug: 58°San Jose Sep: 57°San Jose Oct: 52°San Jose Nov: 46°San Jose Dec: 42°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

San JoseMountain View

024JFMAMJJASONDSan Jose Jan: 3.1San Jose Feb: 2.6San Jose Mar: 2.2San Jose Apr: 1.4San Jose May: 0.3San Jose Jun: 0.1San Jose Jul: 0.0San Jose Aug: 0.0San Jose Sep: 0.1San Jose Oct: 0.9San Jose Nov: 1.8San Jose Dec: 2.7Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in San Jose and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
San JoseMountain ViewSan JoseMountain ViewSan JoseMountain View
Jan62°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)42°F(6°C)3.1 in(78 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb65°F(18°C)63°F(17°C)44°F(7°C)44°F(7°C)2.6 in(65 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar69°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)47°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)2.2 in(57 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr73°F(23°C)70°F(21°C)48°F(9°C)47°F(8°C)1.4 in(35 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May77°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)52°F(11°C)51°F(11°C)0.3 in(7 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun82°F(28°C)78°F(25°C)56°F(13°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul84°F(29°C)79°F(26°C)58°F(14°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug85°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep84°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)75°F(24°C)52°F(11°C)51°F(10°C)0.9 in(23 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov69°F(21°C)67°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)45°F(7°C)1.8 in(46 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec62°F(17°C)60°F(16°C)42°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)2.7 in(69 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like San Jose →Places like Mountain View →