Climatch

San Mateo, California vs Mountain View Climate

98%match

On climate, Mountain View is a 98% match for San Mateo. Compared with San Mateo, Mountain View has the same winter lows and 5°F (3°C) hotter summer days.

San Mateo gets 20 in (511 mm) of rain a year and Mountain View 17 in (424 mm). San Mateo's warmest month is September, at 76°F (24°C); Mountain View's is August, at 80°F (27°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
San Mateo
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mountain View

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

San MateoMountain Viewsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASONDSan Mateo Jan: 59°San Mateo Feb: 62°San Mateo Mar: 64°San Mateo Apr: 67°San Mateo May: 69°San Mateo Jun: 73°San Mateo Jul: 74°San Mateo Aug: 75°San Mateo Sep: 76°San Mateo Oct: 73°San Mateo Nov: 65°San Mateo Dec: 59°San Mateo Jan: 43°San Mateo Feb: 45°San Mateo Mar: 46°San Mateo Apr: 47°San Mateo May: 50°San Mateo Jun: 53°San Mateo Jul: 55°San Mateo Aug: 56°San Mateo Sep: 55°San Mateo Oct: 51°San Mateo Nov: 46°San Mateo Dec: 42°Mountain View Jan: 60°Mountain View Feb: 63°Mountain View Mar: 66°Mountain View Apr: 70°Mountain View May: 74°Mountain View Jun: 78°Mountain View Jul: 79°Mountain View Aug: 80°Mountain View Sep: 80°Mountain View Oct: 75°Mountain View Nov: 67°Mountain View Dec: 60°Mountain View Jan: 42°Mountain View Feb: 44°Mountain View Mar: 46°Mountain View Apr: 47°Mountain View May: 51°Mountain View Jun: 55°Mountain View Jul: 57°Mountain View Aug: 57°Mountain View Sep: 55°Mountain View Oct: 51°Mountain View Nov: 45°Mountain View Dec: 41°

Rain (in per month)

San MateoMountain View

0246JFMAMJJASONDSan Mateo Jan: 4.1San Mateo Feb: 3.9San Mateo Mar: 2.8San Mateo Apr: 1.5San Mateo May: 0.6San Mateo Jun: 0.2San Mateo Jul: 0.0San Mateo Aug: 0.0San Mateo Sep: 0.1San Mateo Oct: 1.1San Mateo Nov: 2.2San Mateo Dec: 3.7Mountain View Jan: 3.3Mountain View Feb: 2.9Mountain View Mar: 2.5Mountain View Apr: 1.4Mountain View May: 0.4Mountain View Jun: 0.1Mountain View Jul: 0.0Mountain View Aug: 0.0Mountain View Sep: 0.1Mountain View Oct: 0.9Mountain View Nov: 1.9Mountain View Dec: 3.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in San Mateo and Mountain View
MonthHighLowRain
San MateoMountain ViewSan MateoMountain ViewSan MateoMountain View
Jan59°F(15°C)60°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)42°F(6°C)4.1 in(105 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Feb62°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)45°F(7°C)44°F(7°C)3.9 in(98 mm)2.9 in(74 mm)
Mar64°F(18°C)66°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)2.8 in(72 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Apr67°F(20°C)70°F(21°C)47°F(9°C)47°F(8°C)1.5 in(37 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May69°F(21°C)74°F(23°C)50°F(10°C)51°F(11°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.4 in(10 mm)
Jun73°F(23°C)78°F(25°C)53°F(12°C)55°F(13°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Jul74°F(23°C)79°F(26°C)55°F(13°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug75°F(24°C)80°F(27°C)56°F(13°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep76°F(24°C)80°F(27°C)55°F(13°C)55°F(13°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Oct73°F(23°C)75°F(24°C)51°F(10°C)51°F(10°C)1.1 in(27 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Nov65°F(19°C)67°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)45°F(7°C)2.2 in(56 mm)1.9 in(49 mm)
Dec59°F(15°C)60°F(16°C)42°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)3.7 in(94 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like San Mateo →Places like Mountain View →