Allentown vs Lowell Climate
94%matchAllentown and Lowell are a 94% climate match. Compared with Allentown, Lowell has 4°F (2°C) colder winter nights.
Allentown gets 44 in (1105 mm) of rain a year and Lowell 45 in (1153 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 87°F (31°C) in Allentown and 84°F (29°C) in Lowell.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
AllentownLowellsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
AllentownLowell
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | Lowell | Allentown | Lowell | Allentown | Lowell | |
| Jan | 38°F(4°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 21°F(-6°C) | 16°F(-9°C) | 3.1 in(80 mm) | 3.6 in(91 mm) |
| Feb | 41°F(5°C) | 38°F(4°C) | 22°F(-6°C) | 18°F(-8°C) | 2.6 in(65 mm) | 3.1 in(79 mm) |
| Mar | 50°F(10°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 29°F(-1°C) | 26°F(-3°C) | 3.5 in(88 mm) | 4.2 in(106 mm) |
| Apr | 63°F(17°C) | 58°F(15°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 3.4 in(87 mm) | 4.0 in(101 mm) |
| May | 74°F(23°C) | 70°F(21°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 3.5 in(88 mm) |
| Jun | 83°F(28°C) | 78°F(26°C) | 59°F(15°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 4.3 in(109 mm) | 3.8 in(96 mm) |
| Jul | 87°F(31°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 3.7 in(95 mm) | 3.8 in(96 mm) |
| Aug | 86°F(30°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 62°F(17°C) | 60°F(16°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.4 in(87 mm) |
| Sep | 80°F(26°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 53°F(11°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 3.6 in(92 mm) |
| Oct | 67°F(19°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 3.9 in(99 mm) | 4.3 in(110 mm) |
| Nov | 55°F(13°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 34°F(1°C) | 32°F(0°C) | 3.3 in(83 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Dec | 44°F(6°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 27°F(-3°C) | 23°F(-5°C) | 3.7 in(93 mm) | 4.2 in(107 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.