Climatch

Alto Hospicio vs Mollendo Climate

26%match

Alto Hospicio and Mollendo are a 26% climate match. Compared with Alto Hospicio, Mollendo has much less sun, more humid air and 5°F (3°C) hotter days.

Alto Hospicio gets 0.0 in (1 mm) of rain a year and Mollendo 0.8 in (20 mm). Alto Hospicio's warmest month is January, at 75°F (24°C); Mollendo's is February, at 81°F (27°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Alto Hospicio
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mollendo

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Alto HospicioMollendosolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDAlto Hospicio Jan: 75°Alto Hospicio Feb: 75°Alto Hospicio Mar: 74°Alto Hospicio Apr: 70°Alto Hospicio May: 68°Alto Hospicio Jun: 65°Alto Hospicio Jul: 64°Alto Hospicio Aug: 64°Alto Hospicio Sep: 65°Alto Hospicio Oct: 68°Alto Hospicio Nov: 70°Alto Hospicio Dec: 73°Alto Hospicio Jan: 61°Alto Hospicio Feb: 62°Alto Hospicio Mar: 59°Alto Hospicio Apr: 57°Alto Hospicio May: 55°Alto Hospicio Jun: 54°Alto Hospicio Jul: 53°Alto Hospicio Aug: 53°Alto Hospicio Sep: 54°Alto Hospicio Oct: 56°Alto Hospicio Nov: 57°Alto Hospicio Dec: 59°Mollendo Jan: 80°Mollendo Feb: 81°Mollendo Mar: 80°Mollendo Apr: 77°Mollendo May: 73°Mollendo Jun: 70°Mollendo Jul: 68°Mollendo Aug: 67°Mollendo Sep: 68°Mollendo Oct: 72°Mollendo Nov: 75°Mollendo Dec: 77°Mollendo Jan: 66°Mollendo Feb: 67°Mollendo Mar: 65°Mollendo Apr: 63°Mollendo May: 61°Mollendo Jun: 58°Mollendo Jul: 56°Mollendo Aug: 56°Mollendo Sep: 57°Mollendo Oct: 59°Mollendo Nov: 61°Mollendo Dec: 64°

Rain (in per month)

Alto HospicioMollendo

00.10.2JFMAMJJASONDAlto Hospicio Jan: 0Alto Hospicio Feb: 0Alto Hospicio Mar: 0Alto Hospicio Apr: 0Alto Hospicio May: 0Alto Hospicio Jun: 0Alto Hospicio Jul: 0.0Alto Hospicio Aug: 0Alto Hospicio Sep: 0Alto Hospicio Oct: 0Alto Hospicio Nov: 0Alto Hospicio Dec: 0Mollendo Jan: 0.0Mollendo Feb: 0.1Mollendo Mar: 0.0Mollendo Apr: 0.0Mollendo May: 0.0Mollendo Jun: 0.0Mollendo Jul: 0.0Mollendo Aug: 0.2Mollendo Sep: 0.1Mollendo Oct: 0.1Mollendo Nov: 0.0Mollendo Dec: 0.1

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Alto Hospicio and Mollendo
MonthHighLowRain
Alto HospicioMollendoAlto HospicioMollendoAlto HospicioMollendo
Jan75°F(24°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)66°F(19°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb75°F(24°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(16°C)67°F(20°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Mar74°F(23°C)80°F(27°C)59°F(15°C)65°F(19°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr70°F(21°C)77°F(25°C)57°F(14°C)63°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
May68°F(20°C)73°F(23°C)55°F(13°C)61°F(16°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jun65°F(18°C)70°F(21°C)54°F(12°C)58°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jul64°F(18°C)68°F(20°C)53°F(12°C)56°F(14°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug64°F(18°C)67°F(20°C)53°F(12°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Sep65°F(18°C)68°F(20°C)54°F(12°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Oct67°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)56°F(13°C)59°F(15°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov70°F(21°C)74°F(24°C)57°F(14°C)61°F(16°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec73°F(23°C)77°F(25°C)59°F(15°C)64°F(18°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Alto Hospicio →Places like Mollendo →