Climatch
For growers

Apple Valley, Minnesota vs Mount Pleasant, Michigan Climate

92%match

Apple Valley and Mount Pleasant are a 92% climate match. Compared with Apple Valley, Mount Pleasant has the same summer highs, 7°F (4°C) milder winter nights and more rain in winter.

Apple Valley gets 30 in (765 mm) of rain a year and Mount Pleasant 32 in (812 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 83°F (29°C) in Apple Valley and 83°F (29°C) in Mount Pleasant.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Apple Valley
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mount Pleasant

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Apple ValleyMount Pleasantsolid = high, dashed = low

0°50°100°JFMAMJJASONDApple Valley Jan: 24°Apple Valley Feb: 29°Apple Valley Mar: 42°Apple Valley Apr: 57°Apple Valley May: 70°Apple Valley Jun: 80°Apple Valley Jul: 84°Apple Valley Aug: 81°Apple Valley Sep: 73°Apple Valley Oct: 59°Apple Valley Nov: 42°Apple Valley Dec: 29°Apple Valley Jan: 6°Apple Valley Feb: 11°Apple Valley Mar: 24°Apple Valley Apr: 36°Apple Valley May: 48°Apple Valley Jun: 58°Apple Valley Jul: 63°Apple Valley Aug: 60°Apple Valley Sep: 52°Apple Valley Oct: 39°Apple Valley Nov: 26°Apple Valley Dec: 13°Mount Pleasant Jan: 30°Mount Pleasant Feb: 32°Mount Pleasant Mar: 43°Mount Pleasant Apr: 56°Mount Pleasant May: 69°Mount Pleasant Jun: 79°Mount Pleasant Jul: 83°Mount Pleasant Aug: 81°Mount Pleasant Sep: 74°Mount Pleasant Oct: 60°Mount Pleasant Nov: 46°Mount Pleasant Dec: 35°Mount Pleasant Jan: 15°Mount Pleasant Feb: 15°Mount Pleasant Mar: 24°Mount Pleasant Apr: 34°Mount Pleasant May: 45°Mount Pleasant Jun: 55°Mount Pleasant Jul: 59°Mount Pleasant Aug: 57°Mount Pleasant Sep: 50°Mount Pleasant Oct: 39°Mount Pleasant Nov: 30°Mount Pleasant Dec: 21°

Rain (in per month)

Apple ValleyMount Pleasant

0246JFMAMJJASONDApple Valley Jan: 0.8Apple Valley Feb: 0.9Apple Valley Mar: 1.8Apple Valley Apr: 2.6Apple Valley May: 4.2Apple Valley Jun: 4.4Apple Valley Jul: 3.5Apple Valley Aug: 3.9Apple Valley Sep: 2.8Apple Valley Oct: 2.3Apple Valley Nov: 1.7Apple Valley Dec: 1.2Mount Pleasant Jan: 1.7Mount Pleasant Feb: 1.5Mount Pleasant Mar: 1.9Mount Pleasant Apr: 3.4Mount Pleasant May: 3.5Mount Pleasant Jun: 3.5Mount Pleasant Jul: 2.7Mount Pleasant Aug: 3.0Mount Pleasant Sep: 3.4Mount Pleasant Oct: 3.1Mount Pleasant Nov: 2.4Mount Pleasant Dec: 2.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Apple Valley and Mount Pleasant
MonthHighLowRain
Apple ValleyMount PleasantApple ValleyMount PleasantApple ValleyMount Pleasant
Jan24°F(-5°C)29°F(-1°C)6°F(-14°C)15°F(-9°C)0.8 in(20 mm)1.7 in(44 mm)
Feb29°F(-1°C)32°F(0°C)11°F(-12°C)15°F(-9°C)0.9 in(23 mm)1.5 in(37 mm)
Mar42°F(6°C)43°F(6°C)24°F(-5°C)24°F(-4°C)1.8 in(45 mm)1.9 in(47 mm)
Apr57°F(14°C)56°F(13°C)36°F(2°C)34°F(1°C)2.6 in(66 mm)3.3 in(85 mm)
May70°F(21°C)69°F(21°C)48°F(9°C)45°F(7°C)4.2 in(107 mm)3.5 in(88 mm)
Jun80°F(26°C)79°F(26°C)58°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)4.4 in(112 mm)3.5 in(90 mm)
Jul83°F(29°C)83°F(29°C)63°F(17°C)59°F(15°C)3.5 in(89 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Aug81°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)57°F(14°C)3.9 in(100 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)
Sep73°F(23°C)74°F(23°C)52°F(11°C)49°F(10°C)2.8 in(71 mm)3.4 in(86 mm)
Oct59°F(15°C)60°F(16°C)39°F(4°C)39°F(4°C)2.3 in(58 mm)3.1 in(79 mm)
Nov42°F(6°C)46°F(8°C)26°F(-3°C)30°F(-1°C)1.7 in(43 mm)2.4 in(60 mm)
Dec29°F(-2°C)35°F(1°C)13°F(-10°C)21°F(-6°C)1.2 in(31 mm)2.0 in(50 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Apple Valley →Places like Mount Pleasant →