Climatch

Cabo San Lucas vs Tambo Grande Climate

28%match

On climate, Tambo Grande is a 28% match for Cabo San Lucas. Compared with Cabo San Lucas, Tambo Grande has the same daytime highs, much less sun and half the the wet season rain.

Cabo San Lucas gets 11 in (292 mm) of rain a year and Tambo Grande 5.3 in (135 mm). Cabo San Lucas's warmest month is July, at 93°F (34°C); Tambo Grande's is February, at 91°F (33°C).

Tambo Grande is in the Southern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Cabo San Lucas's July is most like Tambo Grande's January.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Cabo San Lucas
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Tambo Grande

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Cabo San LucasTambo Grande (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDCabo San Lucas Jan: 78°Cabo San Lucas Feb: 79°Cabo San Lucas Mar: 82°Cabo San Lucas Apr: 84°Cabo San Lucas May: 88°Cabo San Lucas Jun: 90°Cabo San Lucas Jul: 93°Cabo San Lucas Aug: 93°Cabo San Lucas Sep: 92°Cabo San Lucas Oct: 90°Cabo San Lucas Nov: 85°Cabo San Lucas Dec: 79°Cabo San Lucas Jan: 53°Cabo San Lucas Feb: 53°Cabo San Lucas Mar: 54°Cabo San Lucas Apr: 57°Cabo San Lucas May: 62°Cabo San Lucas Jun: 68°Cabo San Lucas Jul: 74°Cabo San Lucas Aug: 75°Cabo San Lucas Sep: 74°Cabo San Lucas Oct: 68°Cabo San Lucas Nov: 61°Cabo San Lucas Dec: 55°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jan: 82°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Feb: 82°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Mar: 83°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Apr: 83°Tambo Grande (6 months later) May: 84°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jun: 88°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jul: 90°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Aug: 91°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Sep: 90°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Oct: 90°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Nov: 87°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Dec: 84°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jan: 60°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Feb: 60°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Mar: 60°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Apr: 61°Tambo Grande (6 months later) May: 62°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jun: 66°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jul: 70°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Aug: 71°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Sep: 71°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Oct: 69°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Nov: 66°Tambo Grande (6 months later) Dec: 62°

Rain (in per month)

Cabo San LucasTambo Grande (6 months later)

0246JFMAMJJASONDCabo San Lucas Jan: 0.3Cabo San Lucas Feb: 0.2Cabo San Lucas Mar: 0Cabo San Lucas Apr: 0Cabo San Lucas May: 0Cabo San Lucas Jun: 0Cabo San Lucas Jul: 0.5Cabo San Lucas Aug: 2.8Cabo San Lucas Sep: 5.3Cabo San Lucas Oct: 1.2Cabo San Lucas Nov: 0.8Cabo San Lucas Dec: 0.4Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jan: 0.0Tambo Grande (6 months later) Feb: 0.0Tambo Grande (6 months later) Mar: 0.0Tambo Grande (6 months later) Apr: 0.1Tambo Grande (6 months later) May: 0.0Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jun: 0.1Tambo Grande (6 months later) Jul: 0.3Tambo Grande (6 months later) Aug: 0.9Tambo Grande (6 months later) Sep: 2.9Tambo Grande (6 months later) Oct: 0.7Tambo Grande (6 months later) Nov: 0.1Tambo Grande (6 months later) Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Cabo San Lucas and Tambo Grande
MonthHighLowRain
Cabo San LucasTambo GrandeCabo San LucasTambo GrandeCabo San LucasTambo Grande
Jan78°F(26°C)90°F(32°C)53°F(12°C)70°F(21°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.4 in(9 mm)
Feb79°F(26°C)91°F(33°C)53°F(12°C)71°F(22°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Mar82°F(28°C)90°F(32°C)54°F(12°C)71°F(22°C)0.0 in(0 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Apr84°F(29°C)90°F(32°C)57°F(14°C)69°F(21°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)
May88°F(31°C)87°F(31°C)62°F(17°C)66°F(19°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Jun90°F(32°C)84°F(29°C)68°F(20°C)62°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jul93°F(34°C)82°F(28°C)74°F(23°C)60°F(15°C)0.5 in(12 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug93°F(34°C)82°F(28°C)75°F(24°C)60°F(15°C)2.8 in(71 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep92°F(33°C)83°F(28°C)74°F(23°C)60°F(16°C)5.3 in(134 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Oct90°F(32°C)83°F(28°C)68°F(20°C)61°F(16°C)1.2 in(31 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov85°F(30°C)84°F(29°C)61°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)0.8 in(21 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec79°F(26°C)88°F(31°C)55°F(13°C)65°F(19°C)0.4 in(11 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Cabo San Lucas →Places like Tambo Grande →