Climatch

Chandannagar vs Mogaung Climate

92%match

Chandannagar and Mogaung are a 92% climate match. Compared with Chandannagar, Mogaung has 4°F (2°C) cooler nights.

Chandannagar gets 64 in (1635 mm) of rain a year and Mogaung 78 in (1992 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 97°F (36°C) in Chandannagar and 91°F (33°C) in Mogaung.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Chandannagar
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mogaung

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

ChandannagarMogaungsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDChandannagar Jan: 78°Chandannagar Feb: 85°Chandannagar Mar: 91°Chandannagar Apr: 97°Chandannagar May: 97°Chandannagar Jun: 94°Chandannagar Jul: 91°Chandannagar Aug: 91°Chandannagar Sep: 91°Chandannagar Oct: 90°Chandannagar Nov: 86°Chandannagar Dec: 80°Chandannagar Jan: 54°Chandannagar Feb: 61°Chandannagar Mar: 68°Chandannagar Apr: 76°Chandannagar May: 78°Chandannagar Jun: 80°Chandannagar Jul: 79°Chandannagar Aug: 79°Chandannagar Sep: 79°Chandannagar Oct: 75°Chandannagar Nov: 65°Chandannagar Dec: 57°Mogaung Jan: 78°Mogaung Feb: 82°Mogaung Mar: 88°Mogaung Apr: 91°Mogaung May: 91°Mogaung Jun: 89°Mogaung Jul: 88°Mogaung Aug: 89°Mogaung Sep: 90°Mogaung Oct: 88°Mogaung Nov: 84°Mogaung Dec: 78°Mogaung Jan: 51°Mogaung Feb: 55°Mogaung Mar: 62°Mogaung Apr: 68°Mogaung May: 73°Mogaung Jun: 77°Mogaung Jul: 77°Mogaung Aug: 77°Mogaung Sep: 76°Mogaung Oct: 71°Mogaung Nov: 61°Mogaung Dec: 53°

Rain (in per month)

ChandannagarMogaung

01020JFMAMJJASONDChandannagar Jan: 0.7Chandannagar Feb: 0.7Chandannagar Mar: 0.9Chandannagar Apr: 2.1Chandannagar May: 4.3Chandannagar Jun: 12Chandannagar Jul: 12Chandannagar Aug: 12Chandannagar Sep: 12Chandannagar Oct: 6.4Chandannagar Nov: 0.9Chandannagar Dec: 0.1Mogaung Jan: 0.6Mogaung Feb: 0.7Mogaung Mar: 1.5Mogaung Apr: 1.9Mogaung May: 6.7Mogaung Jun: 16Mogaung Jul: 18Mogaung Aug: 17Mogaung Sep: 10Mogaung Oct: 5.3Mogaung Nov: 0.6Mogaung Dec: 0.3

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Chandannagar and Mogaung
MonthHighLowRain
ChandannagarMogaungChandannagarMogaungChandannagarMogaung
Jan78°F(25°C)78°F(25°C)54°F(12°C)51°F(11°C)0.7 in(17 mm)0.6 in(14 mm)
Feb85°F(29°C)82°F(28°C)61°F(16°C)55°F(13°C)0.7 in(17 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)
Mar91°F(33°C)88°F(31°C)68°F(20°C)62°F(17°C)0.9 in(24 mm)1.5 in(37 mm)
Apr97°F(36°C)91°F(33°C)76°F(24°C)67°F(20°C)2.1 in(54 mm)1.9 in(48 mm)
May97°F(36°C)91°F(33°C)78°F(26°C)73°F(23°C)4.3 in(110 mm)6.7 in(171 mm)
Jun94°F(34°C)89°F(32°C)80°F(26°C)76°F(25°C)12 in(296 mm)16 in(398 mm)
Jul91°F(33°C)88°F(31°C)79°F(26°C)77°F(25°C)12 in(312 mm)18 in(460 mm)
Aug91°F(33°C)89°F(32°C)79°F(26°C)77°F(25°C)12 in(310 mm)17 in(428 mm)
Sep91°F(33°C)90°F(32°C)79°F(26°C)76°F(24°C)12 in(308 mm)10 in(261 mm)
Oct90°F(32°C)88°F(31°C)75°F(24°C)71°F(22°C)6.4 in(162 mm)5.4 in(136 mm)
Nov85°F(30°C)84°F(29°C)65°F(18°C)61°F(16°C)0.9 in(22 mm)0.6 in(14 mm)
Dec80°F(27°C)78°F(26°C)57°F(14°C)53°F(12°C)0.1 in(3 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Chandannagar →Places like Mogaung →