Climatch

Chimbote vs Nuevo Imperial Climate

29%match

Chimbote and Nuevo Imperial are a 29% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Chimbote gets 0.2 in (6 mm) of rain a year and Nuevo Imperial 3.7 in (94 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 82°F (28°C) in Chimbote and 83°F (28°C) in Nuevo Imperial.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Chimbote
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Nuevo Imperial

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

ChimboteNuevo Imperialsolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDChimbote Jan: 80°Chimbote Feb: 82°Chimbote Mar: 81°Chimbote Apr: 77°Chimbote May: 75°Chimbote Jun: 72°Chimbote Jul: 71°Chimbote Aug: 69°Chimbote Sep: 70°Chimbote Oct: 72°Chimbote Nov: 74°Chimbote Dec: 76°Chimbote Jan: 65°Chimbote Feb: 67°Chimbote Mar: 67°Chimbote Apr: 64°Chimbote May: 61°Chimbote Jun: 60°Chimbote Jul: 58°Chimbote Aug: 57°Chimbote Sep: 57°Chimbote Oct: 58°Chimbote Nov: 60°Chimbote Dec: 62°Nuevo Imperial Jan: 81°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 83°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 83°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 80°Nuevo Imperial May: 74°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 70°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 67°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 66°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 68°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 71°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 73°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 78°Nuevo Imperial Jan: 65°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 66°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 65°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 62°Nuevo Imperial May: 58°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 56°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 55°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 55°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 56°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 57°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 59°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 62°

Rain (in per month)

ChimboteNuevo Imperial

00.511.5JFMAMJJASONDChimbote Jan: 0.0Chimbote Feb: 0.1Chimbote Mar: 0.1Chimbote Apr: 0.0Chimbote May: 0Chimbote Jun: 0Chimbote Jul: 0Chimbote Aug: 0Chimbote Sep: 0Chimbote Oct: 0Chimbote Nov: 0Chimbote Dec: 0Nuevo Imperial Jan: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Feb: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Mar: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Apr: 0Nuevo Imperial May: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Jun: 0.9Nuevo Imperial Jul: 1.3Nuevo Imperial Aug: 0.8Nuevo Imperial Sep: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Oct: 0.1Nuevo Imperial Nov: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Chimbote and Nuevo Imperial
MonthHighLowRain
ChimboteNuevo ImperialChimboteNuevo ImperialChimboteNuevo Imperial
Jan80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)65°F(18°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb82°F(28°C)83°F(28°C)67°F(19°C)66°F(19°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Mar81°F(27°C)83°F(28°C)67°F(19°C)65°F(18°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr77°F(25°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
May74°F(24°C)74°F(24°C)61°F(16°C)58°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Jun72°F(22°C)70°F(21°C)60°F(15°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Jul71°F(21°C)67°F(20°C)58°F(15°C)55°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)1.3 in(34 mm)
Aug69°F(21°C)66°F(19°C)57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.8 in(21 mm)
Sep70°F(21°C)67°F(20°C)57°F(14°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Oct72°F(22°C)71°F(22°C)58°F(15°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov74°F(23°C)73°F(23°C)60°F(15°C)59°F(15°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec76°F(25°C)78°F(25°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Chimbote →Places like Nuevo Imperial →