Climatch

Chimbote vs Querecotillo Climate

37%match

On climate, Querecotillo is a 37% match for Chimbote. Compared with Chimbote, Querecotillo has 4× the the wet season rain, 10°F (5°C) hotter days and less humid air.

Chimbote gets 0.2 in (6 mm) of rain a year and Querecotillo 2.6 in (66 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 82°F (28°C) in Chimbote and 90°F (32°C) in Querecotillo.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Chimbote
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Querecotillo

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

ChimboteQuerecotillosolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDChimbote Jan: 80°Chimbote Feb: 82°Chimbote Mar: 81°Chimbote Apr: 77°Chimbote May: 75°Chimbote Jun: 72°Chimbote Jul: 71°Chimbote Aug: 69°Chimbote Sep: 70°Chimbote Oct: 72°Chimbote Nov: 74°Chimbote Dec: 76°Chimbote Jan: 65°Chimbote Feb: 67°Chimbote Mar: 67°Chimbote Apr: 64°Chimbote May: 61°Chimbote Jun: 60°Chimbote Jul: 58°Chimbote Aug: 57°Chimbote Sep: 57°Chimbote Oct: 58°Chimbote Nov: 60°Chimbote Dec: 62°Querecotillo Jan: 89°Querecotillo Feb: 90°Querecotillo Mar: 89°Querecotillo Apr: 89°Querecotillo May: 86°Querecotillo Jun: 82°Querecotillo Jul: 80°Querecotillo Aug: 79°Querecotillo Sep: 80°Querecotillo Oct: 81°Querecotillo Nov: 82°Querecotillo Dec: 86°Querecotillo Jan: 69°Querecotillo Feb: 71°Querecotillo Mar: 72°Querecotillo Apr: 69°Querecotillo May: 66°Querecotillo Jun: 62°Querecotillo Jul: 60°Querecotillo Aug: 59°Querecotillo Sep: 60°Querecotillo Oct: 61°Querecotillo Nov: 62°Querecotillo Dec: 65°

Rain (in per month)

ChimboteQuerecotillo

00.511.5JFMAMJJASONDChimbote Jan: 0.0Chimbote Feb: 0.1Chimbote Mar: 0.1Chimbote Apr: 0.0Chimbote May: 0Chimbote Jun: 0Chimbote Jul: 0Chimbote Aug: 0Chimbote Sep: 0Chimbote Oct: 0Chimbote Nov: 0Chimbote Dec: 0Querecotillo Jan: 0.2Querecotillo Feb: 0.6Querecotillo Mar: 1.5Querecotillo Apr: 0.2Querecotillo May: 0Querecotillo Jun: 0Querecotillo Jul: 0Querecotillo Aug: 0Querecotillo Sep: 0Querecotillo Oct: 0.0Querecotillo Nov: 0.0Querecotillo Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Chimbote and Querecotillo
MonthHighLowRain
ChimboteQuerecotilloChimboteQuerecotilloChimboteQuerecotillo
Jan80°F(27°C)89°F(32°C)65°F(18°C)69°F(21°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Feb82°F(28°C)90°F(32°C)67°F(19°C)71°F(22°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.6 in(16 mm)
Mar81°F(27°C)89°F(32°C)67°F(19°C)72°F(22°C)0.1 in(2 mm)1.5 in(37 mm)
Apr77°F(25°C)89°F(32°C)64°F(18°C)69°F(21°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(6 mm)
May74°F(24°C)86°F(30°C)61°F(16°C)66°F(19°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Jun72°F(22°C)82°F(28°C)60°F(15°C)62°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Jul71°F(21°C)80°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)60°F(15°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Aug69°F(21°C)79°F(26°C)57°F(14°C)59°F(15°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Sep70°F(21°C)80°F(27°C)57°F(14°C)60°F(15°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Oct72°F(22°C)81°F(27°C)58°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Nov74°F(23°C)82°F(28°C)60°F(15°C)62°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec76°F(25°C)86°F(30°C)62°F(17°C)65°F(18°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Chimbote →Places like Querecotillo →