Climatch

Cianjur vs Genteng Climate

91%match

Cianjur vs Genteng: a 91% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 3°F (2°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Cianjur gets 95 in (2421 mm) of rain a year and Genteng 81 in (2069 mm). Cianjur's warmest month is September, at 84°F (29°C); Genteng's is November, at 87°F (31°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Cianjur
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Genteng

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

CianjurGentengsolid = high, dashed = low

60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDCianjur Jan: 80°Cianjur Feb: 80°Cianjur Mar: 81°Cianjur Apr: 82°Cianjur May: 83°Cianjur Jun: 83°Cianjur Jul: 83°Cianjur Aug: 83°Cianjur Sep: 84°Cianjur Oct: 83°Cianjur Nov: 82°Cianjur Dec: 81°Cianjur Jan: 69°Cianjur Feb: 69°Cianjur Mar: 69°Cianjur Apr: 69°Cianjur May: 69°Cianjur Jun: 68°Cianjur Jul: 66°Cianjur Aug: 66°Cianjur Sep: 67°Cianjur Oct: 68°Cianjur Nov: 69°Cianjur Dec: 69°Genteng Jan: 87°Genteng Feb: 86°Genteng Mar: 87°Genteng Apr: 87°Genteng May: 86°Genteng Jun: 84°Genteng Jul: 82°Genteng Aug: 82°Genteng Sep: 84°Genteng Oct: 87°Genteng Nov: 87°Genteng Dec: 87°Genteng Jan: 72°Genteng Feb: 71°Genteng Mar: 71°Genteng Apr: 72°Genteng May: 71°Genteng Jun: 70°Genteng Jul: 69°Genteng Aug: 68°Genteng Sep: 69°Genteng Oct: 71°Genteng Nov: 72°Genteng Dec: 72°

Rain (in per month)

CianjurGenteng

051015JFMAMJJASONDCianjur Jan: 11Cianjur Feb: 9.9Cianjur Mar: 11Cianjur Apr: 11Cianjur May: 6.5Cianjur Jun: 3.5Cianjur Jul: 2.8Cianjur Aug: 2.7Cianjur Sep: 3.4Cianjur Oct: 9.3Cianjur Nov: 13Cianjur Dec: 12Genteng Jan: 12Genteng Feb: 11Genteng Mar: 10Genteng Apr: 7.2Genteng May: 5.8Genteng Jun: 4.1Genteng Jul: 3.8Genteng Aug: 2.1Genteng Sep: 2.8Genteng Oct: 4.4Genteng Nov: 6.8Genteng Dec: 11

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Cianjur and Genteng
MonthHighLowRain
CianjurGentengCianjurGentengCianjurGenteng
Jan80°F(27°C)87°F(30°C)69°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)11 in(275 mm)12 in(313 mm)
Feb80°F(27°C)86°F(30°C)69°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)9.9 in(252 mm)11 in(270 mm)
Mar81°F(27°C)87°F(30°C)69°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)11 in(285 mm)10 in(260 mm)
Apr82°F(28°C)87°F(31°C)69°F(21°C)72°F(22°C)11 in(278 mm)7.2 in(182 mm)
May83°F(28°C)86°F(30°C)69°F(21°C)71°F(22°C)6.5 in(166 mm)5.8 in(148 mm)
Jun83°F(28°C)84°F(29°C)68°F(20°C)70°F(21°C)3.5 in(88 mm)4.1 in(103 mm)
Jul83°F(28°C)82°F(28°C)66°F(19°C)69°F(20°C)2.8 in(71 mm)3.8 in(96 mm)
Aug83°F(29°C)82°F(28°C)66°F(19°C)68°F(20°C)2.7 in(69 mm)2.1 in(53 mm)
Sep84°F(29°C)84°F(29°C)67°F(19°C)69°F(21°C)3.4 in(86 mm)2.8 in(72 mm)
Oct83°F(29°C)87°F(30°C)68°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)9.3 in(235 mm)4.4 in(111 mm)
Nov82°F(28°C)87°F(31°C)69°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)13 in(322 mm)6.8 in(172 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)87°F(30°C)69°F(21°C)72°F(22°C)12 in(294 mm)11 in(289 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Cianjur →Places like Genteng →