Climatch

Dakhla vs Swakopmund Climate

60%match

Dakhla vs Swakopmund: a 60% climate match. Compared with Dakhla, Swakopmund has the same summer highs, 8°F (4°C) colder winter nights and less sun.

Dakhla gets 2.3 in (59 mm) of rain a year and Swakopmund 1.1 in (27 mm). Dakhla's warmest month is September, at 80°F (27°C); Swakopmund's is February, at 78°F (26°C).

Swakopmund is in the Southern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Dakhla's July is most like Swakopmund's January.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Dakhla
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Swakopmund

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

DakhlaSwakopmund (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDDakhla Jan: 72°Dakhla Feb: 72°Dakhla Mar: 74°Dakhla Apr: 73°Dakhla May: 75°Dakhla Jun: 77°Dakhla Jul: 77°Dakhla Aug: 80°Dakhla Sep: 80°Dakhla Oct: 79°Dakhla Nov: 77°Dakhla Dec: 73°Dakhla Jan: 58°Dakhla Feb: 59°Dakhla Mar: 60°Dakhla Apr: 61°Dakhla May: 62°Dakhla Jun: 64°Dakhla Jul: 65°Dakhla Aug: 67°Dakhla Sep: 68°Dakhla Oct: 67°Dakhla Nov: 64°Dakhla Dec: 60°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jan: 73°Swakopmund (6 months later) Feb: 70°Swakopmund (6 months later) Mar: 71°Swakopmund (6 months later) Apr: 73°Swakopmund (6 months later) May: 74°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jun: 75°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jul: 78°Swakopmund (6 months later) Aug: 78°Swakopmund (6 months later) Sep: 77°Swakopmund (6 months later) Oct: 77°Swakopmund (6 months later) Nov: 74°Swakopmund (6 months later) Dec: 74°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jan: 51°Swakopmund (6 months later) Feb: 50°Swakopmund (6 months later) Mar: 52°Swakopmund (6 months later) Apr: 55°Swakopmund (6 months later) May: 57°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jun: 59°Swakopmund (6 months later) Jul: 63°Swakopmund (6 months later) Aug: 63°Swakopmund (6 months later) Sep: 61°Swakopmund (6 months later) Oct: 59°Swakopmund (6 months later) Nov: 54°Swakopmund (6 months later) Dec: 52°

Rain (in per month)

DakhlaSwakopmund (6 months later)

00.511.5JFMAMJJASONDDakhla Jan: 0.1Dakhla Feb: 0.0Dakhla Mar: 0.0Dakhla Apr: 0.0Dakhla May: 0.0Dakhla Jun: 0Dakhla Jul: 0.0Dakhla Aug: 0.2Dakhla Sep: 1.1Dakhla Oct: 0.2Dakhla Nov: 0.2Dakhla Dec: 0.4Swakopmund (6 months later) Jan: 0Swakopmund (6 months later) Feb: 0.0Swakopmund (6 months later) Mar: 0.0Swakopmund (6 months later) Apr: 0Swakopmund (6 months later) May: 0Swakopmund (6 months later) Jun: 0.1Swakopmund (6 months later) Jul: 0.2Swakopmund (6 months later) Aug: 0.2Swakopmund (6 months later) Sep: 0.3Swakopmund (6 months later) Oct: 0.2Swakopmund (6 months later) Nov: 0.0Swakopmund (6 months later) Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Dakhla and Swakopmund
MonthHighLowRain
DakhlaSwakopmundDakhlaSwakopmundDakhlaSwakopmund
Jan72°F(22°C)78°F(26°C)58°F(14°C)63°F(17°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Feb72°F(22°C)78°F(26°C)59°F(15°C)63°F(17°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Mar74°F(23°C)77°F(25°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)
Apr73°F(23°C)77°F(25°C)61°F(16°C)59°F(15°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
May75°F(24°C)74°F(24°C)62°F(17°C)54°F(12°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jun77°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)64°F(18°C)52°F(11°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jul77°F(25°C)73°F(23°C)65°F(18°C)51°F(11°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Aug80°F(26°C)70°F(21°C)67°F(20°C)50°F(10°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Sep80°F(27°C)71°F(22°C)68°F(20°C)52°F(11°C)1.1 in(28 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)73°F(23°C)67°F(19°C)55°F(13°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Nov76°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)64°F(18°C)57°F(14°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Dec73°F(23°C)75°F(24°C)60°F(16°C)59°F(15°C)0.4 in(10 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Dakhla →Places like Swakopmund →