Flower Mound vs Lufkin Climate
93%matchFlower Mound and Lufkin are a 93% climate match. Compared with Flower Mound, Lufkin has the same summer highs, twice the winter rain and 4°F (2°C) milder winter nights.
Flower Mound gets 36 in (905 mm) of rain a year and Lufkin 47 in (1205 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 95°F (35°C) in Flower Mound and 96°F (36°C) in Lufkin.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
Flower MoundLufkinsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
Flower MoundLufkin
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Mound | Lufkin | Flower Mound | Lufkin | Flower Mound | Lufkin | |
| Jan | 56°F(13°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 2.2 in(55 mm) | 4.2 in(106 mm) |
| Feb | 60°F(16°C) | 65°F(19°C) | 38°F(4°C) | 42°F(6°C) | 2.4 in(61 mm) | 3.9 in(98 mm) |
| Mar | 68°F(20°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 3.0 in(75 mm) | 3.5 in(90 mm) |
| Apr | 76°F(24°C) | 79°F(26°C) | 53°F(12°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 3.3 in(85 mm) | 4.1 in(105 mm) |
| May | 83°F(28°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 62°F(17°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 4.7 in(120 mm) | 4.2 in(106 mm) |
| Jun | 90°F(32°C) | 92°F(33°C) | 70°F(21°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 4.1 in(105 mm) |
| Jul | 95°F(35°C) | 95°F(35°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 2.3 in(58 mm) | 3.1 in(78 mm) |
| Aug | 95°F(35°C) | 96°F(36°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 2.3 in(59 mm) | 3.1 in(79 mm) |
| Sep | 88°F(31°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 66°F(19°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 3.5 in(90 mm) | 4.6 in(118 mm) |
| Oct | 78°F(26°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 56°F(13°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Nov | 66°F(19°C) | 71°F(21°C) | 45°F(7°C) | 46°F(8°C) | 2.4 in(61 mm) | 4.0 in(101 mm) |
| Dec | 57°F(14°C) | 62°F(17°C) | 37°F(3°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 2.2 in(57 mm) | 4.7 in(119 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.