Climatch

Itanagar vs Muang Phônsavan Climate

84%match

Itanagar and Muang Phônsavan are a 84% climate match. Compared with Itanagar, Muang Phônsavan has the same winter lows, half the winter rain and 6°F (3°C) cooler summer days.

Itanagar gets 103 in (2618 mm) of rain a year and Muang Phônsavan 67 in (1700 mm). Itanagar's warmest month is July, at 88°F (31°C); Muang Phônsavan's is April, at 84°F (29°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Itanagar
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Muang Phônsavan

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

ItanagarMuang Phônsavansolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDItanagar Jan: 72°Itanagar Feb: 75°Itanagar Mar: 79°Itanagar Apr: 82°Itanagar May: 85°Itanagar Jun: 87°Itanagar Jul: 88°Itanagar Aug: 88°Itanagar Sep: 87°Itanagar Oct: 85°Itanagar Nov: 79°Itanagar Dec: 74°Itanagar Jan: 50°Itanagar Feb: 54°Itanagar Mar: 60°Itanagar Apr: 65°Itanagar May: 70°Itanagar Jun: 73°Itanagar Jul: 75°Itanagar Aug: 75°Itanagar Sep: 74°Itanagar Oct: 68°Itanagar Nov: 60°Itanagar Dec: 52°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 75°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 78°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 82°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 84°Muang Phônsavan May: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 81°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 82°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 81°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 80°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 78°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 75°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 50°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 52°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 58°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 64°Muang Phônsavan May: 67°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 69°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 69°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 69°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 67°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 62°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 56°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 51°

Rain (in per month)

ItanagarMuang Phônsavan

01020JFMAMJJASONDItanagar Jan: 0.9Itanagar Feb: 1.7Itanagar Mar: 4.1Itanagar Apr: 6.3Itanagar May: 14Itanagar Jun: 18Itanagar Jul: 19Itanagar Aug: 19Itanagar Sep: 13Itanagar Oct: 5.0Itanagar Nov: 0.9Itanagar Dec: 0.3Muang Phônsavan Jan: 0.2Muang Phônsavan Feb: 0.7Muang Phônsavan Mar: 1.2Muang Phônsavan Apr: 3.8Muang Phônsavan May: 8.3Muang Phônsavan Jun: 9.3Muang Phônsavan Jul: 15Muang Phônsavan Aug: 18Muang Phônsavan Sep: 7.7Muang Phônsavan Oct: 2.1Muang Phônsavan Nov: 0.8Muang Phônsavan Dec: 0.3

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Itanagar and Muang Phônsavan
MonthHighLowRain
ItanagarMuang PhônsavanItanagarMuang PhônsavanItanagarMuang Phônsavan
Jan72°F(22°C)75°F(24°C)49°F(10°C)50°F(10°C)0.9 in(23 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Feb75°F(24°C)78°F(26°C)54°F(12°C)52°F(11°C)1.7 in(43 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)
Mar79°F(26°C)82°F(28°C)60°F(15°C)58°F(15°C)4.1 in(103 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Apr82°F(28°C)84°F(29°C)65°F(18°C)64°F(18°C)6.3 in(160 mm)3.8 in(96 mm)
May85°F(29°C)83°F(29°C)70°F(21°C)67°F(19°C)14 in(363 mm)8.3 in(212 mm)
Jun87°F(30°C)83°F(28°C)73°F(23°C)69°F(21°C)18 in(465 mm)9.3 in(236 mm)
Jul88°F(31°C)81°F(27°C)75°F(24°C)69°F(20°C)19 in(488 mm)15 in(372 mm)
Aug88°F(31°C)82°F(28°C)75°F(24°C)69°F(21°C)19 in(482 mm)18 in(456 mm)
Sep87°F(31°C)81°F(27°C)74°F(23°C)67°F(20°C)13 in(334 mm)7.7 in(195 mm)
Oct85°F(29°C)80°F(27°C)68°F(20°C)62°F(17°C)5.0 in(126 mm)2.1 in(53 mm)
Nov79°F(26°C)78°F(25°C)60°F(15°C)56°F(13°C)0.9 in(23 mm)0.7 in(19 mm)
Dec74°F(23°C)74°F(24°C)52°F(11°C)51°F(11°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Itanagar →Places like Muang Phônsavan →