Jayapura vs Tawau Climate
97%matchOn climate, Tawau is a 97% match for Jayapura. Compared with Jayapura, Tawau has the same nighttime lows, more sun and less rain in the wet season.
Jayapura gets 97 in (2461 mm) of rain a year and Tawau 85 in (2156 mm). Jayapura's warmest month is January, at 89°F (32°C); Tawau's is May, at 90°F (32°C).
Tawau is in the Northern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Jayapura's July is most like Tawau's January.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
JayapuraTawau (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
JayapuraTawau (6 months later)
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jayapura | Tawau | Jayapura | Tawau | Jayapura | Tawau | |
| Jan | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 12 in(300 mm) | 5.8 in(148 mm) |
| Feb | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.9 in(225 mm) | 4.4 in(113 mm) |
| Mar | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 11 in(283 mm) | 5.7 in(146 mm) |
| Apr | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 8.1 in(207 mm) | 5.7 in(144 mm) |
| May | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 7.2 in(183 mm) | 7.8 in(199 mm) |
| Jun | 88°F(31°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 6.5 in(165 mm) | 7.2 in(183 mm) |
| Jul | 87°F(31°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.6 in(168 mm) | 8.5 in(216 mm) |
| Aug | 87°F(31°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.3 in(160 mm) | 8.5 in(216 mm) |
| Sep | 88°F(31°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.3 in(159 mm) | 6.8 in(172 mm) |
| Oct | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.6 in(168 mm) | 8.0 in(204 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 7.7 in(195 mm) | 7.8 in(199 mm) |
| Dec | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 9.8 in(248 mm) | 8.5 in(216 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.