Climatch

Kafr ash Shaykh vs Mollendo Climate

25%match

Kafr ash Shaykh vs Mollendo: a 25% climate match. Compared with Kafr ash Shaykh, Mollendo has a third of the winter rain, 10°F (6°C) cooler summer days and 9°F (5°C) milder winter nights.

Kafr ash Shaykh gets 3.0 in (75 mm) of rain a year and Mollendo 0.8 in (20 mm). Kafr ash Shaykh's warmest month is August, at 90°F (32°C); Mollendo's is February, at 81°F (27°C).

Mollendo is in the Southern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Kafr ash Shaykh's July is most like Mollendo's January.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Kafr ash Shaykh
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mollendo

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Kafr ash ShaykhMollendo (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDKafr ash Shaykh Jan: 65°Kafr ash Shaykh Feb: 66°Kafr ash Shaykh Mar: 71°Kafr ash Shaykh Apr: 77°Kafr ash Shaykh May: 85°Kafr ash Shaykh Jun: 89°Kafr ash Shaykh Jul: 89°Kafr ash Shaykh Aug: 90°Kafr ash Shaykh Sep: 89°Kafr ash Shaykh Oct: 84°Kafr ash Shaykh Nov: 77°Kafr ash Shaykh Dec: 69°Kafr ash Shaykh Jan: 46°Kafr ash Shaykh Feb: 47°Kafr ash Shaykh Mar: 50°Kafr ash Shaykh Apr: 55°Kafr ash Shaykh May: 61°Kafr ash Shaykh Jun: 68°Kafr ash Shaykh Jul: 72°Kafr ash Shaykh Aug: 72°Kafr ash Shaykh Sep: 69°Kafr ash Shaykh Oct: 64°Kafr ash Shaykh Nov: 58°Kafr ash Shaykh Dec: 50°Mollendo (6 months later) Jan: 68°Mollendo (6 months later) Feb: 67°Mollendo (6 months later) Mar: 68°Mollendo (6 months later) Apr: 72°Mollendo (6 months later) May: 75°Mollendo (6 months later) Jun: 77°Mollendo (6 months later) Jul: 80°Mollendo (6 months later) Aug: 81°Mollendo (6 months later) Sep: 80°Mollendo (6 months later) Oct: 77°Mollendo (6 months later) Nov: 73°Mollendo (6 months later) Dec: 70°Mollendo (6 months later) Jan: 56°Mollendo (6 months later) Feb: 56°Mollendo (6 months later) Mar: 57°Mollendo (6 months later) Apr: 59°Mollendo (6 months later) May: 61°Mollendo (6 months later) Jun: 64°Mollendo (6 months later) Jul: 66°Mollendo (6 months later) Aug: 67°Mollendo (6 months later) Sep: 65°Mollendo (6 months later) Oct: 63°Mollendo (6 months later) Nov: 61°Mollendo (6 months later) Dec: 58°

Rain (in per month)

Kafr ash ShaykhMollendo (6 months later)

00.30.50.8JFMAMJJASONDKafr ash Shaykh Jan: 0.8Kafr ash Shaykh Feb: 0.6Kafr ash Shaykh Mar: 0.2Kafr ash Shaykh Apr: 0.2Kafr ash Shaykh May: 0.1Kafr ash Shaykh Jun: 0Kafr ash Shaykh Jul: 0Kafr ash Shaykh Aug: 0Kafr ash Shaykh Sep: 0Kafr ash Shaykh Oct: 0.2Kafr ash Shaykh Nov: 0.4Kafr ash Shaykh Dec: 0.5Mollendo (6 months later) Jan: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Feb: 0.2Mollendo (6 months later) Mar: 0.1Mollendo (6 months later) Apr: 0.1Mollendo (6 months later) May: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Jun: 0.1Mollendo (6 months later) Jul: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Aug: 0.1Mollendo (6 months later) Sep: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Oct: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Nov: 0.0Mollendo (6 months later) Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Kafr ash Shaykh and Mollendo
MonthHighLowRain
Kafr ash ShaykhMollendoKafr ash ShaykhMollendoKafr ash ShaykhMollendo
Jan65°F(18°C)80°F(27°C)46°F(8°C)66°F(19°C)0.7 in(19 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb66°F(19°C)81°F(27°C)47°F(8°C)67°F(20°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Mar71°F(22°C)80°F(27°C)50°F(10°C)65°F(19°C)0.2 in(6 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr77°F(25°C)77°F(25°C)55°F(13°C)63°F(17°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
May85°F(30°C)73°F(23°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)0.1 in(3 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jun89°F(31°C)70°F(21°C)68°F(20°C)58°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jul89°F(32°C)68°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)56°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug90°F(32°C)67°F(20°C)72°F(22°C)56°F(13°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Sep89°F(32°C)68°F(20°C)69°F(20°C)57°F(14°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Oct84°F(29°C)72°F(22°C)64°F(18°C)59°F(15°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov77°F(25°C)74°F(24°C)58°F(14°C)61°F(16°C)0.4 in(10 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec69°F(21°C)77°F(25°C)50°F(10°C)64°F(18°C)0.5 in(13 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Kafr ash Shaykh →Places like Mollendo →