Lahad Datu vs Burauen Climate
93%matchLahad Datu and Burauen are a 93% climate match. Compared with Lahad Datu, Burauen has the same nighttime lows, twice the the wet season rain and less sun.
Lahad Datu gets 79 in (1996 mm) of rain a year and Burauen 133 in (3380 mm). May is the warmest month in both, with highs of 90°F (32°C) in Lahad Datu and 90°F (32°C) in Burauen.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
Lahad DatuBurauensolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
Lahad DatuBurauen
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahad Datu | Burauen | Lahad Datu | Burauen | Lahad Datu | Burauen | |
| Jan | 87°F(30°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 17 in(435 mm) |
| Feb | 87°F(31°C) | 85°F(29°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 7.7 in(195 mm) | 12 in(293 mm) |
| Mar | 88°F(31°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.9 in(176 mm) | 9.8 in(250 mm) |
| Apr | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 5.5 in(139 mm) | 6.3 in(161 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 8.2 in(208 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 8.9 in(227 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 8.9 in(227 mm) |
| Aug | 90°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 76°F(25°C) | 5.9 in(149 mm) | 7.3 in(185 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 8.4 in(214 mm) |
| Oct | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 6.3 in(159 mm) | 11 in(282 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 6.9 in(174 mm) | 16 in(410 mm) |
| Dec | 87°F(31°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 19 in(488 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.