Lahad Datu vs Jolo Climate
97%matchLahad Datu and Jolo are a 97% climate match. Compared with Lahad Datu, Jolo has the same nighttime lows and half the the wet season rain.
Lahad Datu gets 79 in (1996 mm) of rain a year and Jolo 70 in (1776 mm). May is the warmest month in both, with highs of 90°F (32°C) in Lahad Datu and 89°F (31°C) in Jolo.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
Lahad DatuJolosolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
Lahad DatuJolo
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahad Datu | Jolo | Lahad Datu | Jolo | Lahad Datu | Jolo | |
| Jan | 87°F(30°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 4.8 in(121 mm) |
| Feb | 87°F(31°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 7.7 in(195 mm) | 3.5 in(90 mm) |
| Mar | 88°F(31°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 6.9 in(176 mm) | 4.5 in(114 mm) |
| Apr | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.5 in(139 mm) | 6.0 in(152 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 8.0 in(203 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 7.7 in(195 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 5.5 in(140 mm) |
| Aug | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 5.9 in(149 mm) | 5.5 in(140 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 5.7 in(144 mm) |
| Oct | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.3 in(159 mm) | 7.8 in(199 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.9 in(174 mm) | 5.8 in(147 mm) |
| Dec | 87°F(31°C) | 86°F(30°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 5.2 in(131 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.