Lahad Datu vs Keningau Climate
94%matchLahad Datu and Keningau are a 94% climate match. Compared with Lahad Datu, Keningau has the same daytime highs and less rain in the wet season.
Lahad Datu gets 79 in (1996 mm) of rain a year and Keningau 66 in (1671 mm). Lahad Datu's warmest month is May, at 90°F (32°C); Keningau's is April, at 88°F (31°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
Lahad DatuKeningausolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
Lahad DatuKeningau
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahad Datu | Keningau | Lahad Datu | Keningau | Lahad Datu | Keningau | |
| Jan | 87°F(30°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 5.5 in(140 mm) |
| Feb | 87°F(31°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 7.7 in(195 mm) | 4.9 in(124 mm) |
| Mar | 88°F(31°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 6.9 in(176 mm) | 5.8 in(148 mm) |
| Apr | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.5 in(139 mm) | 5.4 in(138 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 6.8 in(173 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 5.4 in(138 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 5.0 in(126 mm) | 4.2 in(107 mm) |
| Aug | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 5.9 in(149 mm) | 4.6 in(116 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 4.4 in(111 mm) |
| Oct | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 6.3 in(159 mm) | 6.1 in(154 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 6.9 in(174 mm) | 6.5 in(164 mm) |
| Dec | 87°F(31°C) | 87°F(30°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 9.6 in(244 mm) | 6.2 in(158 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.