Lawrenceville vs Sanford, North Carolina Climate
98%matchOn climate, Sanford is a 98% match for Lawrenceville. Compared with Lawrenceville, Sanford has the same summer highs and less rain in winter.
Lawrenceville gets 54 in (1360 mm) of rain a year and Sanford 46 in (1158 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 90°F (32°C) in Lawrenceville and 91°F (33°C) in Sanford.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
LawrencevilleSanfordsolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
LawrencevilleSanford
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrenceville | Sanford | Lawrenceville | Sanford | Lawrenceville | Sanford | |
| Jan | 53°F(12°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 5.2 in(131 mm) | 3.7 in(95 mm) |
| Feb | 58°F(14°C) | 57°F(14°C) | 36°F(2°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 3.4 in(86 mm) |
| Mar | 66°F(19°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 43°F(6°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 5.6 in(141 mm) | 3.9 in(98 mm) |
| Apr | 74°F(24°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 50°F(10°C) | 47°F(9°C) | 4.4 in(111 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| May | 82°F(28°C) | 81°F(27°C) | 58°F(15°C) | 56°F(13°C) | 3.6 in(92 mm) | 3.7 in(94 mm) |
| Jun | 87°F(31°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 66°F(19°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 4.4 in(111 mm) | 4.4 in(112 mm) |
| Jul | 90°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 69°F(21°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 4.0 in(102 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(31°C) | 89°F(31°C) | 69°F(20°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 4.3 in(110 mm) | 4.7 in(120 mm) |
| Sep | 83°F(28°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 3.8 in(96 mm) | 4.3 in(110 mm) |
| Oct | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 3.6 in(91 mm) | 3.0 in(77 mm) |
| Nov | 64°F(18°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 41°F(5°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 3.9 in(100 mm) | 3.5 in(88 mm) |
| Dec | 55°F(13°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 35°F(2°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 5.2 in(132 mm) | 3.4 in(87 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.