Climatch

Mangbwalu vs Kyaka II Refugee Camp Climate

93%match

Mangbwalu vs Kyaka II Refugee Camp: a 93% climate match. Compared with Mangbwalu, Kyaka II Refugee Camp has the same nighttime lows and less rain.

Mangbwalu gets 48 in (1226 mm) of rain a year and Kyaka II Refugee Camp 33 in (830 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 84°F (29°C) in Mangbwalu and 86°F (30°C) in Kyaka II Refugee Camp.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mangbwalu
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Kyaka II Refugee Camp

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MangbwaluKyaka II Refugee Campsolid = high, dashed = low

60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDMangbwalu Jan: 83°Mangbwalu Feb: 84°Mangbwalu Mar: 83°Mangbwalu Apr: 81°Mangbwalu May: 80°Mangbwalu Jun: 79°Mangbwalu Jul: 78°Mangbwalu Aug: 77°Mangbwalu Sep: 79°Mangbwalu Oct: 79°Mangbwalu Nov: 80°Mangbwalu Dec: 80°Mangbwalu Jan: 61°Mangbwalu Feb: 62°Mangbwalu Mar: 62°Mangbwalu Apr: 62°Mangbwalu May: 62°Mangbwalu Jun: 60°Mangbwalu Jul: 61°Mangbwalu Aug: 61°Mangbwalu Sep: 60°Mangbwalu Oct: 61°Mangbwalu Nov: 61°Mangbwalu Dec: 60°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jan: 85°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Feb: 86°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Mar: 84°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Apr: 82°Kyaka II Refugee Camp May: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jun: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jul: 82°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Aug: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Sep: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Oct: 80°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Nov: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Dec: 81°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jan: 63°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Feb: 63°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Mar: 63°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Apr: 62°Kyaka II Refugee Camp May: 62°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jun: 61°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jul: 61°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Aug: 61°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Sep: 61°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Oct: 62°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Nov: 62°Kyaka II Refugee Camp Dec: 62°

Rain (in per month)

MangbwaluKyaka II Refugee Camp

02.557.5JFMAMJJASONDMangbwalu Jan: 1.2Mangbwalu Feb: 1.6Mangbwalu Mar: 3.5Mangbwalu Apr: 5.1Mangbwalu May: 4.3Mangbwalu Jun: 3.9Mangbwalu Jul: 4.1Mangbwalu Aug: 6.0Mangbwalu Sep: 6.1Mangbwalu Oct: 5.9Mangbwalu Nov: 4.5Mangbwalu Dec: 2.0Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jan: 1.1Kyaka II Refugee Camp Feb: 1.2Kyaka II Refugee Camp Mar: 2.7Kyaka II Refugee Camp Apr: 4.3Kyaka II Refugee Camp May: 2.7Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jun: 1.3Kyaka II Refugee Camp Jul: 1.5Kyaka II Refugee Camp Aug: 3.5Kyaka II Refugee Camp Sep: 4.3Kyaka II Refugee Camp Oct: 4.5Kyaka II Refugee Camp Nov: 3.8Kyaka II Refugee Camp Dec: 1.9

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mangbwalu and Kyaka II Refugee Camp
MonthHighLowRain
MangbwaluKyaka II Refugee CampMangbwaluKyaka II Refugee CampMangbwaluKyaka II Refugee Camp
Jan83°F(28°C)85°F(29°C)61°F(16°C)63°F(17°C)1.2 in(31 mm)1.1 in(28 mm)
Feb84°F(29°C)86°F(30°C)62°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)1.6 in(40 mm)1.2 in(30 mm)
Mar83°F(28°C)84°F(29°C)62°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)3.5 in(90 mm)2.7 in(68 mm)
Apr81°F(27°C)82°F(28°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)5.1 in(129 mm)4.3 in(110 mm)
May80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(16°C)4.3 in(110 mm)2.7 in(69 mm)
Jun79°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)3.9 in(100 mm)1.3 in(32 mm)
Jul78°F(25°C)82°F(28°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)4.1 in(103 mm)1.5 in(37 mm)
Aug77°F(25°C)81°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)6.0 in(152 mm)3.5 in(88 mm)
Sep79°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)61°F(16°C)6.1 in(155 mm)4.3 in(108 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)80°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)5.9 in(149 mm)4.5 in(115 mm)
Nov80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)61°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)4.5 in(115 mm)3.8 in(97 mm)
Dec80°F(27°C)81°F(27°C)60°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)2.0 in(52 mm)1.9 in(48 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mangbwalu →Places like Kyaka II Refugee Camp →