Climatch

Mazatenango vs Kampong Cham Climate

89%match

Mazatenango and Kampong Cham are a 89% climate match. Compared with Mazatenango, Kampong Cham has the same daytime highs, half the the wet season rain and 5°F (3°C) warmer nights.

Mazatenango gets 97 in (2473 mm) of rain a year and Kampong Cham 64 in (1629 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 93°F (34°C) in Mazatenango and 94°F (35°C) in Kampong Cham.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mazatenango
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Kampong Cham

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MazatenangoKampong Chamsolid = high, dashed = low

60°70°80°90°100°JFMAMJJASONDMazatenango Jan: 91°Mazatenango Feb: 93°Mazatenango Mar: 93°Mazatenango Apr: 93°Mazatenango May: 91°Mazatenango Jun: 90°Mazatenango Jul: 91°Mazatenango Aug: 91°Mazatenango Sep: 89°Mazatenango Oct: 89°Mazatenango Nov: 89°Mazatenango Dec: 91°Mazatenango Jan: 67°Mazatenango Feb: 68°Mazatenango Mar: 70°Mazatenango Apr: 71°Mazatenango May: 73°Mazatenango Jun: 72°Mazatenango Jul: 71°Mazatenango Aug: 72°Mazatenango Sep: 71°Mazatenango Oct: 70°Mazatenango Nov: 69°Mazatenango Dec: 67°Kampong Cham Jan: 89°Kampong Cham Feb: 91°Kampong Cham Mar: 93°Kampong Cham Apr: 94°Kampong Cham May: 93°Kampong Cham Jun: 91°Kampong Cham Jul: 89°Kampong Cham Aug: 89°Kampong Cham Sep: 88°Kampong Cham Oct: 88°Kampong Cham Nov: 88°Kampong Cham Dec: 87°Kampong Cham Jan: 71°Kampong Cham Feb: 73°Kampong Cham Mar: 78°Kampong Cham Apr: 78°Kampong Cham May: 78°Kampong Cham Jun: 77°Kampong Cham Jul: 76°Kampong Cham Aug: 76°Kampong Cham Sep: 76°Kampong Cham Oct: 76°Kampong Cham Nov: 75°Kampong Cham Dec: 73°

Rain (in per month)

MazatenangoKampong Cham

01020JFMAMJJASONDMazatenango Jan: 0.3Mazatenango Feb: 0.3Mazatenango Mar: 1.3Mazatenango Apr: 3.7Mazatenango May: 11Mazatenango Jun: 17Mazatenango Jul: 11Mazatenango Aug: 13Mazatenango Sep: 17Mazatenango Oct: 18Mazatenango Nov: 5.3Mazatenango Dec: 0.6Kampong Cham Jan: 0.2Kampong Cham Feb: 0.2Kampong Cham Mar: 1.8Kampong Cham Apr: 3.4Kampong Cham May: 9.2Kampong Cham Jun: 8.4Kampong Cham Jul: 8.8Kampong Cham Aug: 9.8Kampong Cham Sep: 10.0Kampong Cham Oct: 8.7Kampong Cham Nov: 2.9Kampong Cham Dec: 0.9

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mazatenango and Kampong Cham
MonthHighLowRain
MazatenangoKampong ChamMazatenangoKampong ChamMazatenangoKampong Cham
Jan91°F(33°C)89°F(31°C)67°F(20°C)71°F(22°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Feb93°F(34°C)91°F(33°C)68°F(20°C)73°F(23°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Mar93°F(34°C)93°F(34°C)70°F(21°C)78°F(25°C)1.3 in(33 mm)1.8 in(45 mm)
Apr93°F(34°C)94°F(35°C)71°F(22°C)78°F(26°C)3.7 in(95 mm)3.4 in(86 mm)
May91°F(33°C)92°F(34°C)73°F(23°C)78°F(25°C)11 in(283 mm)9.2 in(233 mm)
Jun90°F(32°C)91°F(33°C)72°F(22°C)77°F(25°C)17 in(431 mm)8.4 in(213 mm)
Jul91°F(33°C)89°F(32°C)71°F(22°C)76°F(25°C)11 in(268 mm)8.8 in(224 mm)
Aug91°F(33°C)89°F(32°C)72°F(22°C)76°F(25°C)13 in(330 mm)9.8 in(249 mm)
Sep89°F(32°C)88°F(31°C)71°F(22°C)76°F(25°C)17 in(420 mm)10.0 in(253 mm)
Oct89°F(31°C)88°F(31°C)70°F(21°C)76°F(24°C)18 in(447 mm)8.7 in(222 mm)
Nov89°F(32°C)88°F(31°C)69°F(21°C)75°F(24°C)5.3 in(134 mm)2.9 in(73 mm)
Dec91°F(33°C)87°F(31°C)67°F(20°C)73°F(23°C)0.6 in(15 mm)0.9 in(23 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mazatenango →Places like Kampong Cham →