Climatch

Menghuan vs Muang Phônsavan Climate

90%match

Menghuan and Muang Phônsavan are a 90% climate match. Compared with Menghuan, Muang Phônsavan has the same summer highs and 5°F (3°C) milder winter nights.

Menghuan gets 56 in (1433 mm) of rain a year and Muang Phônsavan 67 in (1700 mm). Menghuan's warmest month is May, at 85°F (30°C); Muang Phônsavan's is April, at 84°F (29°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Menghuan
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Muang Phônsavan

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MenghuanMuang Phônsavansolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDMenghuan Jan: 71°Menghuan Feb: 75°Menghuan Mar: 80°Menghuan Apr: 84°Menghuan May: 85°Menghuan Jun: 84°Menghuan Jul: 83°Menghuan Aug: 84°Menghuan Sep: 84°Menghuan Oct: 81°Menghuan Nov: 77°Menghuan Dec: 71°Menghuan Jan: 43°Menghuan Feb: 46°Menghuan Mar: 52°Menghuan Apr: 59°Menghuan May: 65°Menghuan Jun: 69°Menghuan Jul: 70°Menghuan Aug: 70°Menghuan Sep: 68°Menghuan Oct: 63°Menghuan Nov: 53°Menghuan Dec: 46°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 75°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 78°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 82°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 84°Muang Phônsavan May: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 81°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 82°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 81°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 80°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 78°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 75°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 50°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 52°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 58°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 64°Muang Phônsavan May: 67°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 69°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 69°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 69°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 67°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 62°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 56°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 51°

Rain (in per month)

MenghuanMuang Phônsavan

01020JFMAMJJASONDMenghuan Jan: 0.7Menghuan Feb: 0.6Menghuan Mar: 0.9Menghuan Apr: 2.2Menghuan May: 5.0Menghuan Jun: 9.5Menghuan Jul: 14Menghuan Aug: 12Menghuan Sep: 5.9Menghuan Oct: 4.7Menghuan Nov: 1.1Menghuan Dec: 0.5Muang Phônsavan Jan: 0.2Muang Phônsavan Feb: 0.7Muang Phônsavan Mar: 1.2Muang Phônsavan Apr: 3.8Muang Phônsavan May: 8.3Muang Phônsavan Jun: 9.3Muang Phônsavan Jul: 15Muang Phônsavan Aug: 18Muang Phônsavan Sep: 7.7Muang Phônsavan Oct: 2.1Muang Phônsavan Nov: 0.8Muang Phônsavan Dec: 0.3

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Menghuan and Muang Phônsavan
MonthHighLowRain
MenghuanMuang PhônsavanMenghuanMuang PhônsavanMenghuanMuang Phônsavan
Jan71°F(21°C)75°F(24°C)43°F(6°C)50°F(10°C)0.7 in(17 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Feb75°F(24°C)78°F(26°C)46°F(8°C)52°F(11°C)0.6 in(16 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)
Mar80°F(27°C)82°F(28°C)52°F(11°C)58°F(15°C)0.9 in(23 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Apr84°F(29°C)84°F(29°C)58°F(15°C)64°F(18°C)2.2 in(55 mm)3.8 in(96 mm)
May85°F(30°C)83°F(29°C)65°F(18°C)67°F(19°C)5.0 in(126 mm)8.3 in(212 mm)
Jun84°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)69°F(21°C)69°F(21°C)9.5 in(241 mm)9.3 in(236 mm)
Jul83°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)70°F(21°C)69°F(20°C)14 in(347 mm)15 in(372 mm)
Aug84°F(29°C)82°F(28°C)70°F(21°C)69°F(21°C)12 in(298 mm)18 in(456 mm)
Sep84°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)68°F(20°C)67°F(20°C)5.9 in(151 mm)7.7 in(195 mm)
Oct81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)63°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)4.6 in(118 mm)2.1 in(53 mm)
Nov76°F(25°C)78°F(25°C)53°F(12°C)56°F(13°C)1.1 in(28 mm)0.7 in(19 mm)
Dec71°F(22°C)74°F(24°C)46°F(8°C)51°F(11°C)0.5 in(13 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Menghuan →Places like Muang Phônsavan →