Climatch

Mengmao vs Muang Phônsavan Climate

88%match

Mengmao vs Muang Phônsavan: a 88% climate match. Compared with Mengmao, Muang Phônsavan has 4°F (2°C) milder winter nights and more rain in summer.

Mengmao gets 51 in (1308 mm) of rain a year and Muang Phônsavan 67 in (1700 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 87°F (30°C) in Mengmao and 84°F (29°C) in Muang Phônsavan.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mengmao
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Muang Phônsavan

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MengmaoMuang Phônsavansolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDMengmao Jan: 73°Mengmao Feb: 78°Mengmao Mar: 83°Mengmao Apr: 87°Mengmao May: 87°Mengmao Jun: 85°Mengmao Jul: 84°Mengmao Aug: 85°Mengmao Sep: 85°Mengmao Oct: 83°Mengmao Nov: 78°Mengmao Dec: 73°Mengmao Jan: 44°Mengmao Feb: 48°Mengmao Mar: 53°Mengmao Apr: 60°Mengmao May: 66°Mengmao Jun: 71°Mengmao Jul: 71°Mengmao Aug: 71°Mengmao Sep: 69°Mengmao Oct: 65°Mengmao Nov: 55°Mengmao Dec: 48°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 75°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 78°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 82°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 84°Muang Phônsavan May: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 83°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 81°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 82°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 81°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 80°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 78°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 75°Muang Phônsavan Jan: 50°Muang Phônsavan Feb: 52°Muang Phônsavan Mar: 58°Muang Phônsavan Apr: 64°Muang Phônsavan May: 67°Muang Phônsavan Jun: 69°Muang Phônsavan Jul: 69°Muang Phônsavan Aug: 69°Muang Phônsavan Sep: 67°Muang Phônsavan Oct: 62°Muang Phônsavan Nov: 56°Muang Phônsavan Dec: 51°

Rain (in per month)

MengmaoMuang Phônsavan

01020JFMAMJJASONDMengmao Jan: 0.6Mengmao Feb: 0.4Mengmao Mar: 0.6Mengmao Apr: 2.2Mengmao May: 6.2Mengmao Jun: 9.1Mengmao Jul: 12Mengmao Aug: 8.3Mengmao Sep: 5.9Mengmao Oct: 5.0Mengmao Nov: 1.3Mengmao Dec: 0.3Muang Phônsavan Jan: 0.2Muang Phônsavan Feb: 0.7Muang Phônsavan Mar: 1.2Muang Phônsavan Apr: 3.8Muang Phônsavan May: 8.3Muang Phônsavan Jun: 9.3Muang Phônsavan Jul: 15Muang Phônsavan Aug: 18Muang Phônsavan Sep: 7.7Muang Phônsavan Oct: 2.1Muang Phônsavan Nov: 0.8Muang Phônsavan Dec: 0.3

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mengmao and Muang Phônsavan
MonthHighLowRain
MengmaoMuang PhônsavanMengmaoMuang PhônsavanMengmaoMuang Phônsavan
Jan73°F(23°C)75°F(24°C)44°F(7°C)50°F(10°C)0.6 in(15 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Feb78°F(26°C)78°F(26°C)47°F(9°C)52°F(11°C)0.4 in(10 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)
Mar83°F(29°C)82°F(28°C)53°F(12°C)58°F(15°C)0.6 in(16 mm)1.2 in(31 mm)
Apr87°F(30°C)84°F(29°C)60°F(16°C)64°F(18°C)2.2 in(55 mm)3.8 in(96 mm)
May87°F(30°C)83°F(29°C)66°F(19°C)67°F(19°C)6.2 in(157 mm)8.3 in(212 mm)
Jun85°F(29°C)83°F(28°C)71°F(22°C)69°F(21°C)9.1 in(230 mm)9.3 in(236 mm)
Jul84°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)71°F(22°C)69°F(20°C)12 in(297 mm)15 in(372 mm)
Aug85°F(29°C)82°F(28°C)71°F(22°C)69°F(21°C)8.3 in(212 mm)18 in(456 mm)
Sep85°F(30°C)81°F(27°C)69°F(21°C)67°F(20°C)5.9 in(149 mm)7.7 in(195 mm)
Oct83°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)5.0 in(126 mm)2.1 in(53 mm)
Nov78°F(26°C)78°F(25°C)55°F(13°C)56°F(13°C)1.3 in(32 mm)0.7 in(19 mm)
Dec73°F(23°C)74°F(24°C)48°F(9°C)51°F(11°C)0.4 in(9 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mengmao →Places like Muang Phônsavan →