Climatch

Mestre vs Châlons-en-Champagne Climate

81%match

Mestre and Châlons-en-Champagne are a 81% climate match. Compared with Mestre, Châlons-en-Champagne has the same winter lows, less sun and 5°F (3°C) cooler summer days.

Mestre gets 32 in (808 mm) of rain a year and Châlons-en-Champagne 24 in (597 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 86°F (30°C) in Mestre and 80°F (27°C) in Châlons-en-Champagne.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mestre
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Châlons-en-Champagne

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MestreChâlons-en-Champagnesolid = high, dashed = low

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDMestre Jan: 45°Mestre Feb: 49°Mestre Mar: 57°Mestre Apr: 65°Mestre May: 74°Mestre Jun: 82°Mestre Jul: 86°Mestre Aug: 85°Mestre Sep: 77°Mestre Oct: 66°Mestre Nov: 55°Mestre Dec: 46°Mestre Jan: 32°Mestre Feb: 34°Mestre Mar: 41°Mestre Apr: 48°Mestre May: 57°Mestre Jun: 64°Mestre Jul: 68°Mestre Aug: 67°Mestre Sep: 59°Mestre Oct: 51°Mestre Nov: 42°Mestre Dec: 34°Châlons-en-Champagne Jan: 44°Châlons-en-Champagne Feb: 47°Châlons-en-Champagne Mar: 55°Châlons-en-Champagne Apr: 62°Châlons-en-Champagne May: 70°Châlons-en-Champagne Jun: 76°Châlons-en-Champagne Jul: 80°Châlons-en-Champagne Aug: 80°Châlons-en-Champagne Sep: 72°Châlons-en-Champagne Oct: 62°Châlons-en-Champagne Nov: 52°Châlons-en-Champagne Dec: 46°Châlons-en-Champagne Jan: 33°Châlons-en-Champagne Feb: 33°Châlons-en-Champagne Mar: 37°Châlons-en-Champagne Apr: 41°Châlons-en-Champagne May: 48°Châlons-en-Champagne Jun: 53°Châlons-en-Champagne Jul: 57°Châlons-en-Champagne Aug: 56°Châlons-en-Champagne Sep: 50°Châlons-en-Champagne Oct: 46°Châlons-en-Champagne Nov: 39°Châlons-en-Champagne Dec: 35°

Rain (in per month)

MestreChâlons-en-Champagne

024JFMAMJJASONDMestre Jan: 1.8Mestre Feb: 1.9Mestre Mar: 1.9Mestre Apr: 2.4Mestre May: 3.3Mestre Jun: 2.8Mestre Jul: 2.7Mestre Aug: 2.8Mestre Sep: 3.1Mestre Oct: 3.2Mestre Nov: 3.5Mestre Dec: 2.4Châlons-en-Champagne Jan: 1.9Châlons-en-Champagne Feb: 1.6Châlons-en-Champagne Mar: 1.5Châlons-en-Champagne Apr: 1.4Châlons-en-Champagne May: 2.1Châlons-en-Champagne Jun: 1.7Châlons-en-Champagne Jul: 2.3Châlons-en-Champagne Aug: 3.0Châlons-en-Champagne Sep: 1.8Châlons-en-Champagne Oct: 1.8Châlons-en-Champagne Nov: 2.4Châlons-en-Champagne Dec: 2.2

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mestre and Châlons-en-Champagne
MonthHighLowRain
MestreChâlons-en-ChampagneMestreChâlons-en-ChampagneMestreChâlons-en-Champagne
Jan45°F(7°C)44°F(7°C)32°F(0°C)33°F(1°C)1.8 in(45 mm)1.9 in(48 mm)
Feb49°F(9°C)47°F(9°C)34°F(1°C)33°F(0°C)1.9 in(48 mm)1.6 in(40 mm)
Mar57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)40°F(5°C)37°F(3°C)1.9 in(49 mm)1.5 in(37 mm)
Apr65°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)48°F(9°C)41°F(5°C)2.4 in(62 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
May74°F(23°C)70°F(21°C)57°F(14°C)47°F(9°C)3.3 in(83 mm)2.1 in(54 mm)
Jun82°F(28°C)76°F(25°C)64°F(18°C)53°F(12°C)2.8 in(70 mm)1.7 in(43 mm)
Jul86°F(30°C)80°F(27°C)68°F(20°C)57°F(14°C)2.7 in(69 mm)2.3 in(58 mm)
Aug85°F(30°C)80°F(27°C)67°F(20°C)56°F(13°C)2.8 in(71 mm)3.0 in(75 mm)
Sep76°F(25°C)72°F(22°C)59°F(15°C)50°F(10°C)3.1 in(80 mm)1.8 in(45 mm)
Oct66°F(19°C)62°F(17°C)51°F(10°C)46°F(8°C)3.2 in(82 mm)1.8 in(46 mm)
Nov55°F(13°C)52°F(11°C)42°F(6°C)39°F(4°C)3.5 in(88 mm)2.4 in(60 mm)
Dec46°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)34°F(1°C)35°F(2°C)2.4 in(61 mm)2.2 in(55 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mestre →Places like Châlons-en-Champagne →