Climatch

Mettupalayam vs Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Climate

86%match

On climate, Phumĭ Véal Tônsay is a 86% match for Mettupalayam. Compared with Mettupalayam, Phumĭ Véal Tônsay has 5°F (3°C) warmer nights.

Mettupalayam gets 37 in (940 mm) of rain a year and Phumĭ Véal Tônsay 49 in (1249 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 95°F (35°C) in Mettupalayam and 95°F (35°C) in Phumĭ Véal Tônsay.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mettupalayam
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Phumĭ Véal Tônsay

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

MettupalayamPhumĭ Véal Tônsaysolid = high, dashed = low

60°70°80°90°100°JFMAMJJASONDMettupalayam Jan: 87°Mettupalayam Feb: 91°Mettupalayam Mar: 95°Mettupalayam Apr: 95°Mettupalayam May: 94°Mettupalayam Jun: 88°Mettupalayam Jul: 87°Mettupalayam Aug: 87°Mettupalayam Sep: 89°Mettupalayam Oct: 88°Mettupalayam Nov: 86°Mettupalayam Dec: 85°Mettupalayam Jan: 67°Mettupalayam Feb: 69°Mettupalayam Mar: 73°Mettupalayam Apr: 76°Mettupalayam May: 75°Mettupalayam Jun: 73°Mettupalayam Jul: 72°Mettupalayam Aug: 72°Mettupalayam Sep: 72°Mettupalayam Oct: 72°Mettupalayam Nov: 71°Mettupalayam Dec: 68°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jan: 91°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Feb: 93°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Mar: 94°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Apr: 95°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay May: 94°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jun: 92°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jul: 91°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Aug: 90°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Sep: 89°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Oct: 88°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Nov: 89°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Dec: 89°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jan: 73°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Feb: 74°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Mar: 78°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Apr: 79°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay May: 79°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jun: 78°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jul: 77°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Aug: 77°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Sep: 77°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Oct: 76°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Nov: 75°Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Dec: 73°

Rain (in per month)

MettupalayamPhumĭ Véal Tônsay

0510JFMAMJJASONDMettupalayam Jan: 0.3Mettupalayam Feb: 0.4Mettupalayam Mar: 0.8Mettupalayam Apr: 3.5Mettupalayam May: 5.2Mettupalayam Jun: 2.0Mettupalayam Jul: 2.7Mettupalayam Aug: 3.0Mettupalayam Sep: 3.0Mettupalayam Oct: 9.1Mettupalayam Nov: 5.3Mettupalayam Dec: 1.6Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jan: 0.4Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Feb: 0.3Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Mar: 1.9Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Apr: 2.7Phumĭ Véal Tônsay May: 6.9Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jun: 5.1Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Jul: 4.9Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Aug: 6.8Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Sep: 7.7Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Oct: 8.1Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Nov: 3.0Phumĭ Véal Tônsay Dec: 1.4

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mettupalayam and Phumĭ Véal Tônsay
MonthHighLowRain
MettupalayamPhumĭ Véal TônsayMettupalayamPhumĭ Véal TônsayMettupalayamPhumĭ Véal Tônsay
Jan87°F(31°C)91°F(33°C)67°F(20°C)73°F(23°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.4 in(11 mm)
Feb91°F(33°C)93°F(34°C)69°F(21°C)74°F(23°C)0.4 in(10 mm)0.3 in(8 mm)
Mar95°F(35°C)94°F(35°C)73°F(23°C)78°F(25°C)0.8 in(20 mm)1.9 in(47 mm)
Apr95°F(35°C)95°F(35°C)76°F(24°C)79°F(26°C)3.5 in(89 mm)2.7 in(68 mm)
May94°F(34°C)94°F(34°C)75°F(24°C)79°F(26°C)5.2 in(133 mm)6.9 in(176 mm)
Jun88°F(31°C)92°F(34°C)73°F(23°C)78°F(25°C)2.0 in(52 mm)5.1 in(130 mm)
Jul87°F(30°C)91°F(33°C)72°F(22°C)77°F(25°C)2.7 in(69 mm)4.9 in(124 mm)
Aug87°F(31°C)90°F(32°C)72°F(22°C)77°F(25°C)3.0 in(75 mm)6.8 in(172 mm)
Sep89°F(31°C)89°F(32°C)72°F(22°C)76°F(25°C)3.0 in(76 mm)7.7 in(196 mm)
Oct88°F(31°C)88°F(31°C)72°F(22°C)76°F(25°C)9.1 in(232 mm)8.1 in(206 mm)
Nov86°F(30°C)89°F(31°C)71°F(22°C)75°F(24°C)5.3 in(134 mm)3.0 in(75 mm)
Dec85°F(30°C)89°F(32°C)68°F(20°C)73°F(23°C)1.7 in(42 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mettupalayam →Places like Phumĭ Véal Tônsay →