Climatch

Mohammed Bin Zayed City vs Safaga Climate

25%match

Mohammed Bin Zayed City and Safaga are a 25% climate match. Compared with Mohammed Bin Zayed City, Safaga has 11°F (6°C) cooler summer days and 4°F (2°C) colder winter nights.

Mohammed Bin Zayed City gets 1.9 in (49 mm) of rain a year and Safaga 0.1 in (3 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 109°F (43°C) in Mohammed Bin Zayed City and 98°F (37°C) in Safaga.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mohammed Bin Zayed City
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Safaga

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Mohammed Bin Zayed CitySafagasolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°120°JFMAMJJASONDMohammed Bin Zayed City Jan: 77°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Feb: 80°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Mar: 86°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Apr: 95°Mohammed Bin Zayed City May: 104°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jun: 107°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jul: 108°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Aug: 109°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Sep: 105°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Oct: 98°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Nov: 89°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Dec: 80°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jan: 57°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Feb: 60°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Mar: 64°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Apr: 72°Mohammed Bin Zayed City May: 78°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jun: 83°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jul: 87°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Aug: 87°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Sep: 82°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Oct: 76°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Nov: 69°Mohammed Bin Zayed City Dec: 62°Safaga Jan: 73°Safaga Feb: 75°Safaga Mar: 80°Safaga Apr: 85°Safaga May: 91°Safaga Jun: 95°Safaga Jul: 97°Safaga Aug: 98°Safaga Sep: 94°Safaga Oct: 89°Safaga Nov: 82°Safaga Dec: 76°Safaga Jan: 54°Safaga Feb: 56°Safaga Mar: 60°Safaga Apr: 66°Safaga May: 72°Safaga Jun: 77°Safaga Jul: 80°Safaga Aug: 81°Safaga Sep: 78°Safaga Oct: 72°Safaga Nov: 64°Safaga Dec: 58°

Rain (in per month)

Mohammed Bin Zayed CitySafaga

00.20.40.6JFMAMJJASONDMohammed Bin Zayed City Jan: 0.2Mohammed Bin Zayed City Feb: 0.5Mohammed Bin Zayed City Mar: 0.6Mohammed Bin Zayed City Apr: 0.2Mohammed Bin Zayed City May: 0.2Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jun: 0Mohammed Bin Zayed City Jul: 0Mohammed Bin Zayed City Aug: 0.1Mohammed Bin Zayed City Sep: 0Mohammed Bin Zayed City Oct: 0Mohammed Bin Zayed City Nov: 0.1Mohammed Bin Zayed City Dec: 0.2Safaga Jan: 0Safaga Feb: 0Safaga Mar: 0Safaga Apr: 0Safaga May: 0Safaga Jun: 0Safaga Jul: 0Safaga Aug: 0Safaga Sep: 0Safaga Oct: 0.0Safaga Nov: 0.0Safaga Dec: 0.0

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Mohammed Bin Zayed City and Safaga
MonthHighLowRain
Mohammed Bin Zayed CitySafagaMohammed Bin Zayed CitySafagaMohammed Bin Zayed CitySafaga
Jan76°F(25°C)73°F(23°C)57°F(14°C)54°F(12°C)0.2 in(6 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Feb80°F(27°C)75°F(24°C)60°F(16°C)56°F(13°C)0.5 in(12 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Mar86°F(30°C)80°F(26°C)64°F(18°C)60°F(16°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Apr95°F(35°C)85°F(29°C)72°F(22°C)65°F(19°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
May103°F(40°C)91°F(33°C)78°F(26°C)72°F(22°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Jun107°F(41°C)95°F(35°C)83°F(28°C)77°F(25°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Jul108°F(42°C)97°F(36°C)87°F(31°C)80°F(27°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Aug109°F(43°C)98°F(37°C)87°F(31°C)81°F(27°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Sep105°F(40°C)94°F(34°C)82°F(28°C)78°F(25°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Oct98°F(37°C)89°F(32°C)76°F(25°C)72°F(22°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Nov89°F(31°C)82°F(28°C)69°F(21°C)64°F(18°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec80°F(27°C)76°F(24°C)62°F(16°C)58°F(14°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Mohammed Bin Zayed City →Places like Safaga →