Climatch

Nuevo Imperial vs Mollendo Climate

46%match

Nuevo Imperial and Mollendo are a 46% climate match. Compared with Nuevo Imperial, Mollendo has the same daytime highs, a quarter of the the wet season rain, less humid air and more sun.

Nuevo Imperial gets 3.7 in (94 mm) of rain a year and Mollendo 0.8 in (20 mm). February is the warmest month in both, with highs of 83°F (28°C) in Nuevo Imperial and 81°F (27°C) in Mollendo.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Nuevo Imperial
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mollendo

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

Nuevo ImperialMollendosolid = high, dashed = low

50°60°70°80°90°JFMAMJJASONDNuevo Imperial Jan: 81°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 83°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 83°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 80°Nuevo Imperial May: 74°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 70°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 67°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 66°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 68°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 71°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 73°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 78°Nuevo Imperial Jan: 65°Nuevo Imperial Feb: 66°Nuevo Imperial Mar: 65°Nuevo Imperial Apr: 62°Nuevo Imperial May: 58°Nuevo Imperial Jun: 56°Nuevo Imperial Jul: 55°Nuevo Imperial Aug: 55°Nuevo Imperial Sep: 56°Nuevo Imperial Oct: 57°Nuevo Imperial Nov: 59°Nuevo Imperial Dec: 62°Mollendo Jan: 80°Mollendo Feb: 81°Mollendo Mar: 80°Mollendo Apr: 77°Mollendo May: 73°Mollendo Jun: 70°Mollendo Jul: 68°Mollendo Aug: 67°Mollendo Sep: 68°Mollendo Oct: 72°Mollendo Nov: 75°Mollendo Dec: 77°Mollendo Jan: 66°Mollendo Feb: 67°Mollendo Mar: 65°Mollendo Apr: 63°Mollendo May: 61°Mollendo Jun: 58°Mollendo Jul: 56°Mollendo Aug: 56°Mollendo Sep: 57°Mollendo Oct: 59°Mollendo Nov: 61°Mollendo Dec: 64°

Rain (in per month)

Nuevo ImperialMollendo

00.511.5JFMAMJJASONDNuevo Imperial Jan: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Feb: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Mar: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Apr: 0Nuevo Imperial May: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Jun: 0.9Nuevo Imperial Jul: 1.3Nuevo Imperial Aug: 0.8Nuevo Imperial Sep: 0.2Nuevo Imperial Oct: 0.1Nuevo Imperial Nov: 0.0Nuevo Imperial Dec: 0.0Mollendo Jan: 0.0Mollendo Feb: 0.1Mollendo Mar: 0.0Mollendo Apr: 0.0Mollendo May: 0.0Mollendo Jun: 0.0Mollendo Jul: 0.0Mollendo Aug: 0.2Mollendo Sep: 0.1Mollendo Oct: 0.1Mollendo Nov: 0.0Mollendo Dec: 0.1

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Nuevo Imperial and Mollendo
MonthHighLowRain
Nuevo ImperialMollendoNuevo ImperialMollendoNuevo ImperialMollendo
Jan81°F(27°C)80°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)66°F(19°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Feb83°F(28°C)81°F(27°C)66°F(19°C)67°F(20°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Mar83°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)65°F(18°C)65°F(19°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr80°F(27°C)77°F(25°C)62°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
May74°F(24°C)73°F(23°C)58°F(14°C)61°F(16°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jun70°F(21°C)70°F(21°C)56°F(13°C)58°F(14°C)0.9 in(24 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Jul67°F(20°C)68°F(20°C)55°F(13°C)56°F(14°C)1.3 in(34 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Aug66°F(19°C)67°F(20°C)55°F(13°C)56°F(13°C)0.8 in(21 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Sep67°F(20°C)68°F(20°C)56°F(13°C)57°F(14°C)0.2 in(4 mm)0.1 in(3 mm)
Oct71°F(22°C)72°F(22°C)57°F(14°C)59°F(15°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)
Nov73°F(23°C)74°F(24°C)59°F(15°C)61°F(16°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Dec78°F(25°C)77°F(25°C)62°F(17°C)64°F(18°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.1 in(2 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Nuevo Imperial →Places like Mollendo →