Climatch

Oxnard vs Vallenar Climate

23%match

Oxnard and Vallenar are a 23% climate match. Compared with Oxnard, Vallenar has almost none of the winter rain and more sun.

Oxnard gets 12 in (307 mm) of rain a year and Vallenar 1.1 in (27 mm). Oxnard's warmest month is September, at 77°F (25°C); Vallenar's is January, at 77°F (25°C).

Vallenar is in the Southern Hemisphere, so its seasons are flipped: Oxnard's July is most like Vallenar's January.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Oxnard
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Vallenar

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

OxnardVallenar (6 months later)solid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASONDOxnard Jan: 68°Oxnard Feb: 67°Oxnard Mar: 68°Oxnard Apr: 70°Oxnard May: 71°Oxnard Jun: 73°Oxnard Jul: 75°Oxnard Aug: 76°Oxnard Sep: 77°Oxnard Oct: 76°Oxnard Nov: 73°Oxnard Dec: 68°Oxnard Jan: 46°Oxnard Feb: 47°Oxnard Mar: 48°Oxnard Apr: 49°Oxnard May: 53°Oxnard Jun: 56°Oxnard Jul: 59°Oxnard Aug: 59°Oxnard Sep: 59°Oxnard Oct: 55°Oxnard Nov: 49°Oxnard Dec: 45°Vallenar (6 months later) Jan: 64°Vallenar (6 months later) Feb: 65°Vallenar (6 months later) Mar: 67°Vallenar (6 months later) Apr: 69°Vallenar (6 months later) May: 72°Vallenar (6 months later) Jun: 75°Vallenar (6 months later) Jul: 77°Vallenar (6 months later) Aug: 77°Vallenar (6 months later) Sep: 74°Vallenar (6 months later) Oct: 70°Vallenar (6 months later) Nov: 66°Vallenar (6 months later) Dec: 64°Vallenar (6 months later) Jan: 42°Vallenar (6 months later) Feb: 44°Vallenar (6 months later) Mar: 46°Vallenar (6 months later) Apr: 48°Vallenar (6 months later) May: 50°Vallenar (6 months later) Jun: 53°Vallenar (6 months later) Jul: 56°Vallenar (6 months later) Aug: 55°Vallenar (6 months later) Sep: 53°Vallenar (6 months later) Oct: 49°Vallenar (6 months later) Nov: 46°Vallenar (6 months later) Dec: 43°

Rain (in per month)

OxnardVallenar (6 months later)

0123JFMAMJJASONDOxnard Jan: 2.8Oxnard Feb: 2.8Oxnard Mar: 2.1Oxnard Apr: 0.7Oxnard May: 0.1Oxnard Jun: 0.0Oxnard Jul: 0Oxnard Aug: 0Oxnard Sep: 0.1Oxnard Oct: 0.4Oxnard Nov: 1.1Oxnard Dec: 2.0Vallenar (6 months later) Jan: 0.3Vallenar (6 months later) Feb: 0.2Vallenar (6 months later) Mar: 0.0Vallenar (6 months later) Apr: 0.0Vallenar (6 months later) May: 0Vallenar (6 months later) Jun: 0Vallenar (6 months later) Jul: 0Vallenar (6 months later) Aug: 0Vallenar (6 months later) Sep: 0.0Vallenar (6 months later) Oct: 0.0Vallenar (6 months later) Nov: 0.3Vallenar (6 months later) Dec: 0.2

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Oxnard and Vallenar
MonthHighLowRain
OxnardVallenarOxnardVallenarOxnardVallenar
Jan67°F(20°C)77°F(25°C)46°F(8°C)56°F(13°C)2.8 in(71 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Feb67°F(20°C)77°F(25°C)47°F(8°C)55°F(13°C)2.8 in(71 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Mar68°F(20°C)74°F(24°C)48°F(9°C)53°F(11°C)2.1 in(53 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Apr70°F(21°C)70°F(21°C)49°F(10°C)49°F(9°C)0.7 in(17 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
May71°F(22°C)66°F(19°C)53°F(12°C)46°F(8°C)0.1 in(3 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)
Jun73°F(23°C)64°F(18°C)56°F(13°C)43°F(6°C)0.0 in(1 mm)0.2 in(5 mm)
Jul75°F(24°C)64°F(18°C)58°F(15°C)42°F(6°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.3 in(7 mm)
Aug76°F(25°C)65°F(19°C)59°F(15°C)44°F(7°C)0.0 in(0 mm)0.2 in(4 mm)
Sep77°F(25°C)67°F(20°C)58°F(15°C)46°F(8°C)0.1 in(2 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Oct76°F(24°C)69°F(21°C)55°F(13°C)47°F(9°C)0.4 in(10 mm)0.0 in(1 mm)
Nov73°F(23°C)72°F(22°C)49°F(10°C)50°F(10°C)1.1 in(27 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)
Dec68°F(20°C)75°F(24°C)45°F(7°C)53°F(12°C)2.0 in(52 mm)0.0 in(0 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Oxnard →Places like Vallenar →