Climatch

Pau vs Mission, Canada Climate

63%match

Pau and Mission are a 63% climate match. Compared with Pau, Mission has less sun, 6°F (3°C) colder winter nights and more rain in winter.

Pau gets 54 in (1366 mm) of rain a year and Mission 71 in (1816 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 80°F (27°C) in Pau and 76°F (24°C) in Mission.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Pau
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mission

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

PauMissionsolid = high, dashed = low

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDPau Jan: 54°Pau Feb: 56°Pau Mar: 61°Pau Apr: 64°Pau May: 70°Pau Jun: 75°Pau Jul: 79°Pau Aug: 80°Pau Sep: 75°Pau Oct: 68°Pau Nov: 59°Pau Dec: 55°Pau Jan: 40°Pau Feb: 40°Pau Mar: 44°Pau Apr: 46°Pau May: 52°Pau Jun: 58°Pau Jul: 62°Pau Aug: 62°Pau Sep: 57°Pau Oct: 52°Pau Nov: 45°Pau Dec: 41°Mission Jan: 43°Mission Feb: 47°Mission Mar: 51°Mission Apr: 58°Mission May: 65°Mission Jun: 69°Mission Jul: 75°Mission Aug: 76°Mission Sep: 69°Mission Oct: 58°Mission Nov: 49°Mission Dec: 43°Mission Jan: 34°Mission Feb: 35°Mission Mar: 38°Mission Apr: 42°Mission May: 48°Mission Jun: 52°Mission Jul: 55°Mission Aug: 55°Mission Sep: 51°Mission Oct: 44°Mission Nov: 38°Mission Dec: 34°

Rain (in per month)

PauMission

051015JFMAMJJASONDPau Jan: 5.2Pau Feb: 4.3Pau Mar: 4.3Pau Apr: 5.0Pau May: 4.3Pau Jun: 3.5Pau Jul: 3.0Pau Aug: 3.1Pau Sep: 3.8Pau Oct: 5.3Pau Nov: 7.1Pau Dec: 5.0Mission Jan: 9.8Mission Feb: 5.7Mission Mar: 7.2Mission Apr: 5.6Mission May: 4.0Mission Jun: 3.3Mission Jul: 2.0Mission Aug: 2.5Mission Sep: 3.7Mission Oct: 7.7Mission Nov: 11Mission Dec: 9.1

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Pau and Mission
MonthHighLowRain
PauMissionPauMissionPauMission
Jan54°F(12°C)43°F(6°C)40°F(4°C)34°F(1°C)5.2 in(131 mm)9.8 in(248 mm)
Feb56°F(13°C)47°F(8°C)40°F(4°C)35°F(2°C)4.3 in(108 mm)5.7 in(144 mm)
Mar61°F(16°C)51°F(11°C)44°F(6°C)38°F(3°C)4.3 in(109 mm)7.2 in(184 mm)
Apr64°F(18°C)58°F(14°C)46°F(8°C)42°F(6°C)5.0 in(128 mm)5.6 in(142 mm)
May70°F(21°C)65°F(18°C)52°F(11°C)48°F(9°C)4.3 in(109 mm)4.0 in(102 mm)
Jun75°F(24°C)69°F(20°C)58°F(15°C)52°F(11°C)3.5 in(88 mm)3.3 in(83 mm)
Jul79°F(26°C)75°F(24°C)62°F(17°C)55°F(13°C)3.0 in(76 mm)2.0 in(50 mm)
Aug80°F(27°C)76°F(24°C)62°F(17°C)55°F(13°C)3.1 in(79 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Sep75°F(24°C)69°F(21°C)57°F(14°C)51°F(10°C)3.8 in(96 mm)3.7 in(94 mm)
Oct68°F(20°C)58°F(15°C)52°F(11°C)44°F(7°C)5.4 in(136 mm)7.7 in(195 mm)
Nov59°F(15°C)49°F(9°C)45°F(7°C)38°F(4°C)7.1 in(180 mm)11 in(280 mm)
Dec55°F(13°C)43°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)34°F(1°C)5.0 in(126 mm)9.1 in(230 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Pau →Places like Mission →