Climatch

Pyeongtaek vs Sariwŏn-si Climate

93%match

Pyeongtaek and Sariwŏn-si are a 93% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.

Pyeongtaek gets 47 in (1182 mm) of rain a year and Sariwŏn-si 39 in (986 mm). August is the warmest month in both, with highs of 86°F (30°C) in Pyeongtaek and 84°F (29°C) in Sariwŏn-si.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Pyeongtaek
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Sariwŏn-si

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

PyeongtaekSariwŏn-sisolid = high, dashed = low

0°25°50°75°100°JFMAMJJASONDPyeongtaek Jan: 37°Pyeongtaek Feb: 42°Pyeongtaek Mar: 53°Pyeongtaek Apr: 66°Pyeongtaek May: 76°Pyeongtaek Jun: 82°Pyeongtaek Jul: 85°Pyeongtaek Aug: 86°Pyeongtaek Sep: 79°Pyeongtaek Oct: 69°Pyeongtaek Nov: 54°Pyeongtaek Dec: 41°Pyeongtaek Jan: 17°Pyeongtaek Feb: 22°Pyeongtaek Mar: 31°Pyeongtaek Apr: 42°Pyeongtaek May: 54°Pyeongtaek Jun: 64°Pyeongtaek Jul: 71°Pyeongtaek Aug: 72°Pyeongtaek Sep: 60°Pyeongtaek Oct: 46°Pyeongtaek Nov: 34°Pyeongtaek Dec: 21°Sariwŏn-si Jan: 32°Sariwŏn-si Feb: 39°Sariwŏn-si Mar: 50°Sariwŏn-si Apr: 63°Sariwŏn-si May: 73°Sariwŏn-si Jun: 80°Sariwŏn-si Jul: 83°Sariwŏn-si Aug: 84°Sariwŏn-si Sep: 78°Sariwŏn-si Oct: 67°Sariwŏn-si Nov: 51°Sariwŏn-si Dec: 36°Sariwŏn-si Jan: 14°Sariwŏn-si Feb: 19°Sariwŏn-si Mar: 29°Sariwŏn-si Apr: 41°Sariwŏn-si May: 52°Sariwŏn-si Jun: 62°Sariwŏn-si Jul: 69°Sariwŏn-si Aug: 69°Sariwŏn-si Sep: 58°Sariwŏn-si Oct: 44°Sariwŏn-si Nov: 32°Sariwŏn-si Dec: 19°

Rain (in per month)

PyeongtaekSariwŏn-si

051015JFMAMJJASONDPyeongtaek Jan: 0.8Pyeongtaek Feb: 1.1Pyeongtaek Mar: 1.6Pyeongtaek Apr: 3.1Pyeongtaek May: 3.2Pyeongtaek Jun: 4.9Pyeongtaek Jul: 12Pyeongtaek Aug: 9.9Pyeongtaek Sep: 5.2Pyeongtaek Oct: 2.0Pyeongtaek Nov: 1.7Pyeongtaek Dec: 0.9Sariwŏn-si Jan: 0.5Sariwŏn-si Feb: 0.6Sariwŏn-si Mar: 0.9Sariwŏn-si Apr: 1.9Sariwŏn-si May: 3.0Sariwŏn-si Jun: 4.5Sariwŏn-si Jul: 12Sariwŏn-si Aug: 8.3Sariwŏn-si Sep: 4.1Sariwŏn-si Oct: 1.4Sariwŏn-si Nov: 1.4Sariwŏn-si Dec: 0.7

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Pyeongtaek and Sariwŏn-si
MonthHighLowRain
PyeongtaekSariwŏn-siPyeongtaekSariwŏn-siPyeongtaekSariwŏn-si
Jan37°F(3°C)32°F(0°C)17°F(-8°C)14°F(-10°C)0.8 in(21 mm)0.5 in(13 mm)
Feb42°F(6°C)39°F(4°C)22°F(-6°C)19°F(-7°C)1.1 in(27 mm)0.6 in(14 mm)
Mar53°F(12°C)50°F(10°C)31°F(-1°C)29°F(-2°C)1.7 in(42 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Apr66°F(19°C)63°F(17°C)42°F(5°C)41°F(5°C)3.1 in(78 mm)1.9 in(48 mm)
May76°F(24°C)73°F(23°C)54°F(12°C)52°F(11°C)3.2 in(82 mm)3.0 in(77 mm)
Jun82°F(28°C)80°F(27°C)64°F(18°C)62°F(17°C)4.9 in(124 mm)4.5 in(114 mm)
Jul85°F(30°C)83°F(28°C)71°F(22°C)69°F(21°C)12 in(304 mm)12 in(293 mm)
Aug86°F(30°C)84°F(29°C)72°F(22°C)69°F(21°C)9.9 in(252 mm)8.3 in(210 mm)
Sep79°F(26°C)78°F(26°C)60°F(16°C)58°F(15°C)5.2 in(132 mm)4.1 in(104 mm)
Oct69°F(21°C)67°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)44°F(7°C)2.0 in(52 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)
Nov54°F(12°C)51°F(11°C)34°F(1°C)32°F(0°C)1.7 in(44 mm)1.4 in(35 mm)
Dec41°F(5°C)36°F(2°C)21°F(-6°C)19°F(-7°C)0.9 in(24 mm)0.7 in(18 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Pyeongtaek →Places like Sariwŏn-si →