Rocky Mount vs Huntersville Climate
98%matchRocky Mount and Huntersville are a 98% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.
Rocky Mount gets 46 in (1175 mm) of rain a year and Huntersville 44 in (1112 mm). July is the warmest month in both, with highs of 91°F (33°C) in Rocky Mount and 90°F (32°C) in Huntersville.
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
Rocky MountHuntersvillesolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
Rocky MountHuntersville
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mount | Huntersville | Rocky Mount | Huntersville | Rocky Mount | Huntersville | |
| Jan | 53°F(11°C) | 52°F(11°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 31°F(-1°C) | 3.7 in(93 mm) | 3.8 in(96 mm) |
| Feb | 56°F(14°C) | 56°F(13°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 3.3 in(85 mm) | 3.4 in(86 mm) |
| Mar | 64°F(18°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 40°F(4°C) | 3.7 in(93 mm) | 4.4 in(113 mm) |
| Apr | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 47°F(8°C) | 47°F(9°C) | 3.4 in(87 mm) | 3.5 in(90 mm) |
| May | 81°F(27°C) | 80°F(27°C) | 56°F(13°C) | 56°F(14°C) | 3.9 in(99 mm) | 3.2 in(82 mm) |
| Jun | 88°F(31°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 64°F(18°C) | 65°F(18°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 3.9 in(98 mm) |
| Jul | 91°F(33°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 4.3 in(108 mm) | 3.8 in(97 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 67°F(19°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 4.8 in(122 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| Sep | 84°F(29°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 61°F(16°C) | 4.8 in(122 mm) | 3.7 in(95 mm) |
| Oct | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 49°F(9°C) | 3.1 in(80 mm) | 3.4 in(86 mm) |
| Nov | 65°F(18°C) | 63°F(17°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 39°F(4°C) | 3.5 in(88 mm) | 3.2 in(81 mm) |
| Dec | 56°F(13°C) | 55°F(13°C) | 33°F(0°C) | 33°F(1°C) | 3.3 in(85 mm) | 3.9 in(99 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.