Climatch

Talca vs Mount Gambier Climate

84%match

Talca vs Mount Gambier: a 84% climate match. Compared with Talca, Mount Gambier has twice the summer rain, 6°F (3°C) cooler summer days and 4°F (2°C) milder winter nights.

Talca gets 32 in (807 mm) of rain a year and Mount Gambier 28 in (701 mm). Talca's warmest month is January, at 85°F (30°C); Mount Gambier's is February, at 78°F (26°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Talca
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mount Gambier

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TalcaMount Gambiersolid = high, dashed = low

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDTalca Jan: 85°Talca Feb: 83°Talca Mar: 78°Talca Apr: 68°Talca May: 60°Talca Jun: 55°Talca Jul: 54°Talca Aug: 57°Talca Sep: 63°Talca Oct: 68°Talca Nov: 75°Talca Dec: 81°Talca Jan: 55°Talca Feb: 54°Talca Mar: 50°Talca Apr: 45°Talca May: 43°Talca Jun: 41°Talca Jul: 39°Talca Aug: 40°Talca Sep: 43°Talca Oct: 46°Talca Nov: 50°Talca Dec: 54°Mount Gambier Jan: 78°Mount Gambier Feb: 78°Mount Gambier Mar: 74°Mount Gambier Apr: 68°Mount Gambier May: 62°Mount Gambier Jun: 58°Mount Gambier Jul: 57°Mount Gambier Aug: 58°Mount Gambier Sep: 62°Mount Gambier Oct: 66°Mount Gambier Nov: 71°Mount Gambier Dec: 75°Mount Gambier Jan: 53°Mount Gambier Feb: 54°Mount Gambier Mar: 52°Mount Gambier Apr: 48°Mount Gambier May: 46°Mount Gambier Jun: 44°Mount Gambier Jul: 43°Mount Gambier Aug: 44°Mount Gambier Sep: 45°Mount Gambier Oct: 46°Mount Gambier Nov: 48°Mount Gambier Dec: 51°

Rain (in per month)

TalcaMount Gambier

0510JFMAMJJASONDTalca Jan: 0.2Talca Feb: 0.3Talca Mar: 0.4Talca Apr: 1.7Talca May: 4.9Talca Jun: 8.8Talca Jul: 5.6Talca Aug: 4.4Talca Sep: 2.3Talca Oct: 1.6Talca Nov: 0.8Talca Dec: 0.6Mount Gambier Jan: 1.3Mount Gambier Feb: 0.8Mount Gambier Mar: 1.3Mount Gambier Apr: 2.0Mount Gambier May: 2.5Mount Gambier Jun: 3.8Mount Gambier Jul: 3.7Mount Gambier Aug: 3.9Mount Gambier Sep: 3.0Mount Gambier Oct: 2.1Mount Gambier Nov: 1.9Mount Gambier Dec: 1.4

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Talca and Mount Gambier
MonthHighLowRain
TalcaMount GambierTalcaMount GambierTalcaMount Gambier
Jan85°F(30°C)78°F(26°C)55°F(13°C)53°F(12°C)0.2 in(6 mm)1.3 in(32 mm)
Feb83°F(29°C)78°F(26°C)54°F(12°C)54°F(12°C)0.3 in(8 mm)0.8 in(20 mm)
Mar78°F(25°C)74°F(23°C)50°F(10°C)52°F(11°C)0.4 in(10 mm)1.3 in(32 mm)
Apr68°F(20°C)68°F(20°C)45°F(7°C)48°F(9°C)1.7 in(44 mm)2.0 in(52 mm)
May60°F(16°C)62°F(17°C)43°F(6°C)46°F(8°C)4.9 in(125 mm)2.5 in(64 mm)
Jun55°F(13°C)58°F(14°C)41°F(5°C)44°F(7°C)8.8 in(223 mm)3.8 in(96 mm)
Jul54°F(12°C)56°F(14°C)39°F(4°C)43°F(6°C)5.6 in(143 mm)3.7 in(94 mm)
Aug57°F(14°C)58°F(15°C)40°F(4°C)44°F(7°C)4.4 in(112 mm)3.9 in(98 mm)
Sep63°F(17°C)62°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)45°F(7°C)2.3 in(59 mm)3.0 in(76 mm)
Oct68°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)46°F(8°C)1.6 in(40 mm)2.1 in(54 mm)
Nov75°F(24°C)71°F(22°C)50°F(10°C)48°F(9°C)0.8 in(21 mm)1.9 in(47 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)75°F(24°C)54°F(12°C)51°F(11°C)0.6 in(16 mm)1.4 in(36 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Talca →Places like Mount Gambier →