Climatch

Talca vs Mulchén Climate

86%match

On climate, Mulchén is a 86% match for Talca. Compared with Talca, Mulchén has the same winter lows and three times the summer rain.

Talca gets 32 in (807 mm) of rain a year and Mulchén 51 in (1295 mm). January is the warmest month in both, with highs of 85°F (30°C) in Talca and 82°F (28°C) in Mulchén.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Talca
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Mulchén

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TalcaMulchénsolid = high, dashed = low

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDTalca Jan: 85°Talca Feb: 83°Talca Mar: 78°Talca Apr: 68°Talca May: 60°Talca Jun: 55°Talca Jul: 54°Talca Aug: 57°Talca Sep: 63°Talca Oct: 68°Talca Nov: 75°Talca Dec: 81°Talca Jan: 55°Talca Feb: 54°Talca Mar: 50°Talca Apr: 45°Talca May: 43°Talca Jun: 41°Talca Jul: 39°Talca Aug: 40°Talca Sep: 43°Talca Oct: 46°Talca Nov: 50°Talca Dec: 54°Mulchén Jan: 82°Mulchén Feb: 81°Mulchén Mar: 75°Mulchén Apr: 68°Mulchén May: 58°Mulchén Jun: 53°Mulchén Jul: 53°Mulchén Aug: 55°Mulchén Sep: 61°Mulchén Oct: 66°Mulchén Nov: 71°Mulchén Dec: 78°Mulchén Jan: 54°Mulchén Feb: 51°Mulchén Mar: 48°Mulchén Apr: 43°Mulchén May: 41°Mulchén Jun: 41°Mulchén Jul: 39°Mulchén Aug: 39°Mulchén Sep: 41°Mulchén Oct: 43°Mulchén Nov: 46°Mulchén Dec: 51°

Rain (in per month)

TalcaMulchén

0510JFMAMJJASONDTalca Jan: 0.2Talca Feb: 0.3Talca Mar: 0.4Talca Apr: 1.7Talca May: 4.9Talca Jun: 8.8Talca Jul: 5.6Talca Aug: 4.4Talca Sep: 2.3Talca Oct: 1.6Talca Nov: 0.8Talca Dec: 0.6Mulchén Jan: 0.9Mulchén Feb: 1.5Mulchén Mar: 2.0Mulchén Apr: 3.4Mulchén May: 6.8Mulchén Jun: 10.0Mulchén Jul: 8.1Mulchén Aug: 8.4Mulchén Sep: 3.7Mulchén Oct: 2.6Mulchén Nov: 2.0Mulchén Dec: 1.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Talca and Mulchén
MonthHighLowRain
TalcaMulchénTalcaMulchénTalcaMulchén
Jan85°F(30°C)82°F(28°C)55°F(13°C)54°F(12°C)0.2 in(6 mm)0.9 in(24 mm)
Feb83°F(29°C)81°F(27°C)54°F(12°C)51°F(11°C)0.3 in(8 mm)1.5 in(38 mm)
Mar78°F(25°C)75°F(24°C)50°F(10°C)48°F(9°C)0.4 in(10 mm)2.0 in(51 mm)
Apr68°F(20°C)68°F(20°C)45°F(7°C)43°F(6°C)1.7 in(44 mm)3.4 in(86 mm)
May60°F(16°C)58°F(15°C)43°F(6°C)41°F(5°C)4.9 in(125 mm)6.8 in(172 mm)
Jun55°F(13°C)53°F(12°C)41°F(5°C)41°F(5°C)8.8 in(223 mm)10.0 in(253 mm)
Jul54°F(12°C)53°F(11°C)39°F(4°C)39°F(4°C)5.6 in(143 mm)8.1 in(205 mm)
Aug57°F(14°C)55°F(13°C)40°F(4°C)39°F(4°C)4.4 in(112 mm)8.4 in(214 mm)
Sep63°F(17°C)61°F(16°C)43°F(6°C)40°F(5°C)2.3 in(59 mm)3.7 in(95 mm)
Oct68°F(20°C)66°F(19°C)46°F(8°C)43°F(6°C)1.6 in(40 mm)2.6 in(66 mm)
Nov75°F(24°C)71°F(22°C)50°F(10°C)46°F(8°C)0.8 in(21 mm)2.0 in(52 mm)
Dec81°F(27°C)78°F(25°C)54°F(12°C)51°F(10°C)0.6 in(16 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Talca →Places like Mulchén →