Climatch

Taunggyi vs Menghuan Climate

78%match

On climate, Menghuan is a 78% match for Taunggyi. Compared with Taunggyi, Menghuan has the same daytime highs and less sun.

Taunggyi gets 70 in (1780 mm) of rain a year and Menghuan 56 in (1433 mm). Taunggyi's warmest month is April, at 89°F (32°C); Menghuan's is May, at 85°F (30°C).

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Taunggyi
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Menghuan

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TaunggyiMenghuansolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDTaunggyi Jan: 75°Taunggyi Feb: 80°Taunggyi Mar: 86°Taunggyi Apr: 89°Taunggyi May: 84°Taunggyi Jun: 80°Taunggyi Jul: 79°Taunggyi Aug: 78°Taunggyi Sep: 79°Taunggyi Oct: 79°Taunggyi Nov: 77°Taunggyi Dec: 75°Taunggyi Jan: 46°Taunggyi Feb: 48°Taunggyi Mar: 54°Taunggyi Apr: 61°Taunggyi May: 64°Taunggyi Jun: 66°Taunggyi Jul: 65°Taunggyi Aug: 65°Taunggyi Sep: 65°Taunggyi Oct: 62°Taunggyi Nov: 55°Taunggyi Dec: 49°Menghuan Jan: 71°Menghuan Feb: 75°Menghuan Mar: 80°Menghuan Apr: 84°Menghuan May: 85°Menghuan Jun: 84°Menghuan Jul: 83°Menghuan Aug: 84°Menghuan Sep: 84°Menghuan Oct: 81°Menghuan Nov: 77°Menghuan Dec: 71°Menghuan Jan: 43°Menghuan Feb: 46°Menghuan Mar: 52°Menghuan Apr: 59°Menghuan May: 65°Menghuan Jun: 69°Menghuan Jul: 70°Menghuan Aug: 70°Menghuan Sep: 68°Menghuan Oct: 63°Menghuan Nov: 53°Menghuan Dec: 46°

Rain (in per month)

TaunggyiMenghuan

051015JFMAMJJASONDTaunggyi Jan: 0.3Taunggyi Feb: 0.2Taunggyi Mar: 0.7Taunggyi Apr: 3.1Taunggyi May: 8.3Taunggyi Jun: 9.9Taunggyi Jul: 13Taunggyi Aug: 13Taunggyi Sep: 12Taunggyi Oct: 7.9Taunggyi Nov: 1.9Taunggyi Dec: 0.6Menghuan Jan: 0.7Menghuan Feb: 0.6Menghuan Mar: 0.9Menghuan Apr: 2.2Menghuan May: 5.0Menghuan Jun: 9.5Menghuan Jul: 14Menghuan Aug: 12Menghuan Sep: 5.9Menghuan Oct: 4.7Menghuan Nov: 1.1Menghuan Dec: 0.5

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Taunggyi and Menghuan
MonthHighLowRain
TaunggyiMenghuanTaunggyiMenghuanTaunggyiMenghuan
Jan75°F(24°C)71°F(21°C)46°F(8°C)43°F(6°C)0.3 in(7 mm)0.7 in(17 mm)
Feb80°F(27°C)75°F(24°C)48°F(9°C)46°F(8°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.6 in(16 mm)
Mar86°F(30°C)80°F(27°C)54°F(12°C)52°F(11°C)0.7 in(18 mm)0.9 in(23 mm)
Apr89°F(32°C)84°F(29°C)61°F(16°C)58°F(15°C)3.1 in(79 mm)2.2 in(55 mm)
May84°F(29°C)85°F(30°C)64°F(18°C)65°F(18°C)8.3 in(210 mm)5.0 in(126 mm)
Jun80°F(27°C)84°F(29°C)65°F(19°C)69°F(21°C)9.9 in(252 mm)9.5 in(241 mm)
Jul79°F(26°C)83°F(28°C)65°F(19°C)70°F(21°C)13 in(324 mm)14 in(347 mm)
Aug78°F(26°C)84°F(29°C)65°F(18°C)70°F(21°C)13 in(329 mm)12 in(298 mm)
Sep79°F(26°C)84°F(29°C)65°F(18°C)68°F(20°C)11 in(292 mm)5.9 in(151 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)81°F(27°C)62°F(17°C)63°F(17°C)7.9 in(201 mm)4.6 in(118 mm)
Nov77°F(25°C)76°F(25°C)55°F(13°C)53°F(12°C)1.9 in(49 mm)1.1 in(28 mm)
Dec74°F(24°C)71°F(22°C)49°F(9°C)46°F(8°C)0.6 in(14 mm)0.5 in(13 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Taunggyi →Places like Menghuan →