Climatch

Taunggyi vs Menglang Climate

83%match

Taunggyi vs Menglang: a 83% climate match. Compared with Taunggyi, Menglang has the same daytime highs and twice the the dry season rain.

Taunggyi gets 70 in (1780 mm) of rain a year and Menglang 57 in (1453 mm). April is the warmest month in both, with highs of 89°F (32°C) in Taunggyi and 86°F (30°C) in Menglang.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Taunggyi
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJFMAMJJASOND
Menglang

Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.

Month by month

Highs and lows (°F)

TaunggyiMenglangsolid = high, dashed = low

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASONDTaunggyi Jan: 75°Taunggyi Feb: 80°Taunggyi Mar: 86°Taunggyi Apr: 89°Taunggyi May: 84°Taunggyi Jun: 80°Taunggyi Jul: 79°Taunggyi Aug: 78°Taunggyi Sep: 79°Taunggyi Oct: 79°Taunggyi Nov: 77°Taunggyi Dec: 75°Taunggyi Jan: 46°Taunggyi Feb: 48°Taunggyi Mar: 54°Taunggyi Apr: 61°Taunggyi May: 64°Taunggyi Jun: 66°Taunggyi Jul: 65°Taunggyi Aug: 65°Taunggyi Sep: 65°Taunggyi Oct: 62°Taunggyi Nov: 55°Taunggyi Dec: 49°Menglang Jan: 72°Menglang Feb: 78°Menglang Mar: 83°Menglang Apr: 86°Menglang May: 85°Menglang Jun: 83°Menglang Jul: 82°Menglang Aug: 83°Menglang Sep: 82°Menglang Oct: 79°Menglang Nov: 76°Menglang Dec: 72°Menglang Jan: 44°Menglang Feb: 46°Menglang Mar: 51°Menglang Apr: 57°Menglang May: 63°Menglang Jun: 68°Menglang Jul: 68°Menglang Aug: 68°Menglang Sep: 66°Menglang Oct: 62°Menglang Nov: 54°Menglang Dec: 48°

Rain (in per month)

TaunggyiMenglang

051015JFMAMJJASONDTaunggyi Jan: 0.3Taunggyi Feb: 0.2Taunggyi Mar: 0.7Taunggyi Apr: 3.1Taunggyi May: 8.3Taunggyi Jun: 9.9Taunggyi Jul: 13Taunggyi Aug: 13Taunggyi Sep: 12Taunggyi Oct: 7.9Taunggyi Nov: 1.9Taunggyi Dec: 0.6Menglang Jan: 1.3Menglang Feb: 0.5Menglang Mar: 0.6Menglang Apr: 1.5Menglang May: 6.2Menglang Jun: 7.6Menglang Jul: 12Menglang Aug: 11Menglang Sep: 6.8Menglang Oct: 6.2Menglang Nov: 2.4Menglang Dec: 1.1

Monthly averages

Average monthly highs, lows and rain in Taunggyi and Menglang
MonthHighLowRain
TaunggyiMenglangTaunggyiMenglangTaunggyiMenglang
Jan75°F(24°C)72°F(22°C)46°F(8°C)44°F(7°C)0.3 in(7 mm)1.3 in(34 mm)
Feb80°F(27°C)78°F(25°C)48°F(9°C)46°F(8°C)0.2 in(5 mm)0.5 in(12 mm)
Mar86°F(30°C)83°F(28°C)54°F(12°C)51°F(10°C)0.7 in(18 mm)0.6 in(15 mm)
Apr89°F(32°C)86°F(30°C)61°F(16°C)57°F(14°C)3.1 in(79 mm)1.5 in(39 mm)
May84°F(29°C)85°F(30°C)64°F(18°C)63°F(17°C)8.3 in(210 mm)6.2 in(158 mm)
Jun80°F(27°C)83°F(28°C)65°F(19°C)67°F(20°C)9.9 in(252 mm)7.6 in(194 mm)
Jul79°F(26°C)82°F(28°C)65°F(19°C)68°F(20°C)13 in(324 mm)12 in(307 mm)
Aug78°F(26°C)83°F(28°C)65°F(18°C)68°F(20°C)13 in(329 mm)11 in(276 mm)
Sep79°F(26°C)82°F(28°C)65°F(18°C)66°F(19°C)11 in(292 mm)6.8 in(172 mm)
Oct79°F(26°C)79°F(26°C)62°F(17°C)62°F(17°C)7.9 in(201 mm)6.2 in(157 mm)
Nov77°F(25°C)76°F(24°C)55°F(13°C)54°F(12°C)1.9 in(49 mm)2.4 in(62 mm)
Dec74°F(24°C)72°F(22°C)49°F(9°C)48°F(9°C)0.6 in(14 mm)1.1 in(27 mm)

1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.

More comparisons

Places like Taunggyi →Places like Menglang →