Tawau vs Keningau Climate
94%matchTawau vs Keningau: a 94% climate match. Compared with Tawau, Keningau has half the the wet season rain.
Tawau gets 85 in (2156 mm) of rain a year and Keningau 66 in (1671 mm). Tawau's warmest month is May, at 90°F (32°C); Keningau's is April, at 88°F (31°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
TawauKeningausolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
TawauKeningau
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tawau | Keningau | Tawau | Keningau | Tawau | Keningau | |
| Jan | 89°F(32°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 5.8 in(148 mm) | 5.5 in(140 mm) |
| Feb | 89°F(32°C) | 85°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 4.9 in(124 mm) |
| Mar | 90°F(32°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 5.7 in(146 mm) | 5.8 in(148 mm) |
| Apr | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(144 mm) | 5.4 in(138 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 6.8 in(173 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 7.2 in(183 mm) | 5.4 in(138 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 4.2 in(107 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 4.6 in(116 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 6.8 in(172 mm) | 4.4 in(111 mm) |
| Oct | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 71°F(22°C) | 8.0 in(204 mm) | 6.1 in(154 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 6.5 in(164 mm) |
| Dec | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(30°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 72°F(22°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 6.2 in(158 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.