Tawau vs Magsaysay Climate
98%matchTawau and Magsaysay are a 98% climate match. Very close: temperatures within 2°F (1°C), with similar rain, humidity and sun.
Tawau gets 85 in (2156 mm) of rain a year and Magsaysay 71 in (1810 mm). Tawau's warmest month is May, at 90°F (32°C); Magsaysay's is April, at 93°F (34°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
TawauMagsaysaysolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
TawauMagsaysay
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tawau | Magsaysay | Tawau | Magsaysay | Tawau | Magsaysay | |
| Jan | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.8 in(148 mm) | 5.4 in(136 mm) |
| Feb | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 3.9 in(100 mm) |
| Mar | 90°F(32°C) | 92°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(146 mm) | 4.4 in(111 mm) |
| Apr | 90°F(32°C) | 93°F(34°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(144 mm) | 4.9 in(125 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 92°F(34°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 8.2 in(208 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 7.2 in(183 mm) | 6.9 in(174 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 6.3 in(159 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 7.6 in(192 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.8 in(172 mm) | 6.1 in(154 mm) |
| Oct | 90°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.0 in(204 mm) | 6.6 in(167 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 5.8 in(148 mm) |
| Dec | 89°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 5.4 in(136 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.