Tawau vs Malapatan Climate
94%matchOn climate, Malapatan is a 94% match for Tawau. Compared with Tawau, Malapatan has the same nighttime lows and half the the wet season rain.
Tawau gets 85 in (2156 mm) of rain a year and Malapatan 47 in (1190 mm). Tawau's warmest month is May, at 90°F (32°C); Malapatan's is April, at 93°F (34°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
TawauMalapatansolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
TawauMalapatan
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tawau | Malapatan | Tawau | Malapatan | Tawau | Malapatan | |
| Jan | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.8 in(148 mm) | 4.3 in(109 mm) |
| Feb | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 3.7 in(94 mm) |
| Mar | 90°F(32°C) | 92°F(33°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(146 mm) | 3.5 in(88 mm) |
| Apr | 90°F(32°C) | 93°F(34°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 5.7 in(144 mm) | 3.8 in(96 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 91°F(33°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 4.4 in(113 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 7.2 in(183 mm) | 4.0 in(101 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 3.5 in(89 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 3.7 in(93 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 6.8 in(172 mm) | 3.2 in(82 mm) |
| Oct | 90°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.0 in(204 mm) | 4.8 in(123 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 90°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 4.3 in(108 mm) |
| Dec | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 3.7 in(94 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.