Tawau vs Tobelo Climate
98%matchTawau vs Tobelo: a 98% climate match. Compared with Tawau, Tobelo has the same nighttime lows and more rain in the dry season.
Tawau gets 85 in (2156 mm) of rain a year and Tobelo 82 in (2084 mm). Tawau's warmest month is May, at 90°F (32°C); Tobelo's is October, at 89°F (32°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
TawauTobelosolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
TawauTobelo
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tawau | Tobelo | Tawau | Tobelo | Tawau | Tobelo | |
| Jan | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 5.8 in(148 mm) | 8.1 in(205 mm) |
| Feb | 89°F(32°C) | 87°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 4.4 in(113 mm) | 7.4 in(187 mm) |
| Mar | 90°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(146 mm) | 7.2 in(184 mm) |
| Apr | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 5.7 in(144 mm) | 9.0 in(229 mm) |
| May | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 8.9 in(226 mm) |
| Jun | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 7.2 in(183 mm) | 9.5 in(241 mm) |
| Jul | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 5.7 in(146 mm) |
| Aug | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 5.7 in(144 mm) |
| Sep | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 6.8 in(172 mm) | 4.3 in(108 mm) |
| Oct | 90°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 73°F(23°C) | 8.0 in(204 mm) | 4.4 in(113 mm) |
| Nov | 89°F(32°C) | 89°F(32°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 7.8 in(199 mm) | 5.9 in(151 mm) |
| Dec | 89°F(32°C) | 88°F(31°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 8.5 in(216 mm) | 5.9 in(150 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.