Ternate vs Tambunan Climate
84%matchTernate and Tambunan are a 84% climate match. Compared with Ternate, Tambunan has 7°F (4°C) cooler nights and 5°F (3°C) cooler days.
Ternate gets 89 in (2252 mm) of rain a year and Tambunan 80 in (2020 mm). Ternate's warmest month is November, at 88°F (31°C); Tambunan's is May, at 84°F (29°C).
Climate fingerprints: ring color = average temperature, thickness = rain. January at the top.
Month by month
Highs and lows (°F)
TernateTambunansolid = high, dashed = low
Rain (in per month)
TernateTambunan
Monthly averages
| Month | High | Low | Rain | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ternate | Tambunan | Ternate | Tambunan | Ternate | Tambunan | |
| Jan | 87°F(31°C) | 81°F(27°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 10 in(254 mm) | 5.9 in(150 mm) |
| Feb | 87°F(31°C) | 81°F(27°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 67°F(20°C) | 6.9 in(176 mm) | 4.6 in(116 mm) |
| Mar | 87°F(31°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 7.0 in(179 mm) | 5.9 in(150 mm) |
| Apr | 88°F(31°C) | 83°F(29°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 69°F(20°C) | 8.6 in(219 mm) | 6.9 in(174 mm) |
| May | 88°F(31°C) | 84°F(29°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 69°F(20°C) | 9.0 in(229 mm) | 8.7 in(220 mm) |
| Jun | 87°F(31°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 8.9 in(227 mm) | 8.1 in(207 mm) |
| Jul | 87°F(30°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 7.5 in(190 mm) | 5.8 in(148 mm) |
| Aug | 87°F(31°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 5.4 in(136 mm) | 5.7 in(144 mm) |
| Sep | 87°F(31°C) | 83°F(28°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 5.1 in(129 mm) | 6.2 in(157 mm) |
| Oct | 88°F(31°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 74°F(23°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 5.8 in(147 mm) | 7.3 in(185 mm) |
| Nov | 88°F(31°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 74°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 6.3 in(159 mm) | 7.5 in(190 mm) |
| Dec | 87°F(31°C) | 82°F(28°C) | 75°F(24°C) | 68°F(20°C) | 8.1 in(207 mm) | 7.0 in(179 mm) |
1991–2020 averages, by calendar month.